Program development focused on ACEs of teen mothers from pregnancy period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Satoko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90364033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞壁 美香  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30844477)
金谷 志子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00336611)
安田 裕子  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20437180)
白井 千晶  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
正保 正惠  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00249583)
小川 久貴子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70307651)
上野 昌江  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
森田 明美  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70182235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆境的小児期体験(ACE) / 家庭訪問 / 10代母親 / 10代妊婦 / 若年母親 / インタビュー / パス解析 / 逆境的小児期体験(ACE) / 自尊心 / 若年妊娠 / 逆境的小児期体験(ACE) / 逆境的小児期体験(ACE) / 10代妊娠 / 10代出産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、10代母親が持つ逆境的小児期体験(ACE)と、ACEが育児にもたらす影響について明らかにし、その特徴を踏まえた妊娠期からの家庭訪問による支援プログラムを開発する。具体的には①海外の家庭訪問研究者との連携・情報収集、②ACE質問紙の作成、③妊婦面接・訪問従事者への研修、④家庭訪問による10代妊婦・母親のACE体験別にみた育児の特徴比較、⑤プログラム開発を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows: 1) The significance of continuous home visit from pregnancy period in collaboration with local child care personnel; 2) Teenage mothers who experienced ACEs were significantly more likely to be "Specified pregnant women", however, focused support by Public Health Nurses(PHNs) from the pregnancy period could lead to maternal and child services of Public Health Center ; 3) Teenage first-time mothers were significantly more likely to be significantly more likely to have experienced “Physical Abuse” and “Stress from Natural Disasters or Accidents”than mothers in their 20s or older.4) ACEs led lower the self-esteem of teenage mothers while raising their children, and lower self-esteem leads to lower subjective sense of health.
Based on these results, it is important to focus on ACEs from teenage pregnancy, collaborate with local child-rearing personnel, and provide involvement to enhance self-esteem through home visits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は10代初産母親の逆境的小児期体験(ACE)に関して、日本で初めて行った調査である。調査によって、10代母親はACEの中でも「身体的虐待」と「自然災害や事故によるストレス」を受けている割合が高いことを示した。またACEは育児期の心身の健康状態のみならず、家計状況にも影響を及ぼしていることを示した。
本結果を公表することで、支援者に10代母親の妊娠・出産・育児期の支援の場においてACEに着目することの重要性を広く周知し、ACEを持つ母親に支援者が住民と協働して妊娠期から自尊心を高めるかかわりを続けていくことが、出産後の10代母親の心身の健康の維持向上や社会的不利の緩和につながると考えられる。