Develpment of a midwifery care program to prevent pelvic floor dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Katsuko  第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30331010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 宏美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
神尾 博代  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (30289970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨盤底機能障害 / 助産ケア / 尿失禁 / 分娩体位 / 骨盤底筋群 / 産後尿失禁 / 分娩時努責 / 産褥 / 骨盤底機能 / 超音波検査 / 産後 / 骨盤臓器脱 / コアマッスル / 残尿量 / 努責 / 骨盤底筋 / 超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
近年は、出産の高齢化が深刻化している。出産の高齢化は、骨盤底筋機能低下が問題となっている。産後の骨盤底機能障害では、尿失禁に関する調査が多い。しかし、骨盤底機能障害は尿失禁だけではない。従って、尿生殖三角の特定部位だけではなく、肛門三角も含めた骨盤底筋全体の総合的な骨盤底機能障害を解明する必要性がある。近年、超音波検査を活用し、肛門括約筋裂傷の画像が比較的容易に診断できるようになった。近年では、超音波装置を活用できる助産師が増加している。本研究は、学際的なチーム編成を行い、urogynecology的な観点や理学療法的な観点を融合させ、新しい助産ケアのプログラム開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze and clarify how pregnancy and delivery affect pelvic floor function. Eighty-one women who had normal pregnancies, deliveries, and postpartum periods were surveyed using a self-administered questionnaire to determine whether and to what extent they had urinary incontinence, constipation and whether they practiced pelvic floor muscle exercises after childbirth. We analyzed the association between the presence or absence of urinary incontinence and items related to pelvic floor dysfunction, such as women’s age, parity, delivery position, the length of labor, perineal lacerations, episiotomy and physical measurements of baby. The results showed that the occurrence of urinary incontinence was significantly lower in various delivery positions (lateral position, all fours, sitting) than in the supine position. The occurrence of urinary incontinence was also lower in women with younger age, shorter length of labor, and smaller baby head circumference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠・分娩が骨盤底機能に与える影響は多数報告されているが、助産ケアが骨盤底機能にどのように影響するかの報告はなかった。今回の調査で、膝手位や側臥位など仰臥位以外の分娩体位が尿失禁の出現を有意に減少する結果となった。多様な分娩体位は、分娩所要時間の短縮や出産の満足感を高める効果が報告されている。しかし、本邦の実施率は12.5%である。助産ケアで尿失禁の出現を減少でき、さらに出産の満足感も高めることができれば、今後の出生率の増加が期待できる。