Risk factor of Sarcopenia with hidden ovbesty of young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai ShinobuShinobu  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 泰三  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30162762)
高谷 真由美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (30269378)
鈴木 良雄  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30612395)
藤田 真平  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 助教 (30814529)
桜庭 景植  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50175460)
南 唯公 (中西唯公)  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50582110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords隠れ肥満 / 若年女性 / サルコペニア / ダイエット / 縦断研究 / サルコペニアリスク / 縦断調査 / 横断調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本女性特有の課題である「隠れ肥満(やせているけど実はメタボ)」と「サルコペニア予備群」の関連とそのリスクを解明し、影響する身体及び心理社会的要因等の検討により、隠れ肥満とサルコペニアのリスクを低減すべき方法を提言することである。申請者がH28年から実施している「若年女性の現代的特性に着目したダイエットの実態-隠れ肥満の健康に与える影響-」の調査で得られたデータを有する同一集団の被験者に対して、隠れ肥満とサルコペニアの診断に関連する項目を測定し、縦断調査によりデータの変化と推移に着目し、若年女性の「隠れ肥満」の実態とサルコペニアのリスクを有する身体的特性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between "hidden obesity (thin but actually metabolic)", which is a unique health issue to Japan women, and "pre-sarcopenia group", and finally to reduce the risk of hidden obesity and sarcopenia by examining the physical and psychosocial factors that affect it.
Of the groups measured in FY2016, consent to research participation was obtained from 3 groups (2 municipalities and 1 medical facility) in Prefecture A, and 498 research subjects were measured in FY2019. As a results, there were 238 (47.8%) normal weight, 175 (35.1%) hidden obesity, and 85 (17.1%) obesity, with significant differences by gender. Physical activity and eating habits were observed by gender, suggesting the need for further analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では被験者を地域で生活する健康(入院を要するような治療をしていない健康状態)と思われる一般の住民を対象とした研究である。しかしながら、研究結果からは一定の割合で男女ともに「隠れ肥満」となるものが存在し、また、その栄養摂取や運動等の生活習慣が性別によって関連していることを明らかにした。サルコペニアの兆候となるリスクの発見には至らなかったが、体重とBMIのみを指標とするのではなく、体組成すなわち筋肉量の状態を測定することが正しいダイエットや健康管理につながることを提示したことは、社会的にも意義があり、今後の研究の方向性を決定づけることとなった。