Project/Area Number |
19H03957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Ishigaki Yo 電気通信大学, 国際社会実装センター, 特任教授 (50723350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 健次 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
江藤 和子 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90461847)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グローバルサウス / SDGs / 大気汚染 / 室内環境 / ジェンダー / かまど / 行動変容 / リスクアウェアネス / 農村 / 貧困 / 途上国 / 薪ストーブ / PM2.5 / 呼吸器疾患 / ルワンダ / キッチン / 個人曝露 / 地域看護 / 環境教育 / 粉塵 / 健康影響評価 / 途上国支援 / ゲーミフィケーション / バイオマス燃料 / 参加型測定 / ヘルスリテラシー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アフリカ農村部にて調理用薪ストーブに起因した母子の高濃度PM2.5曝露が起きている点に着目し、 (a)学校教育を通じたリスクアウェアネス(1次予防)、(b)IoTセンサでの可視化による親子のリスク対話(2次予防)、 (c)住環境のDIYによる改修(介入)、(d)長期経過観察(3次予防)を実証する。地域看護と情報工学を融合し、途上国におけるヘルスプロモーション実施のための方法論を構築したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the theme of protecting families from smoke generated from open fire stoves, the project attempted to promote behavior change to reduce PM2.5 exposure from the perspective of community nursing by combining excellent Japanese digital technologies such as measuring instruments/IoT and analog technologies such as educational contents for children to conduct local fieldwork and intervention. Although there were some travel postponements due to the corona, in the final year of the project, we were able to conduct the field demonstration (targeting 42 households) as planned and quantitatively evaluate its effectiveness. In the end, we were able to achieve academic results in the following two respects: i.Promoting health communication within the household to the community, with education at the core. ii. Achievement of interdisciplinary nursing x information engineering by utilizing advanced ICT technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界では28億人が薪や炭を燃料とする原始的なストーブを使って室内で調理をしており、高濃度のPM2.5曝露により年間400万人が早死する(WHO 2018)。これら死者の5割以上は母子で、呼吸器疾患による5歳以下の子供の死亡原因の半数は室内でのPM2.5曝露に起因すると推定されている。研究代表者らとルワンダ環境省の調査では調理時の室内PM2.5濃度は日平均は150ug/m3程度(米国EPAの指標では「非常に不健康」)と推定された。本調査地域の最終学歴は小学校が過半数で識字率も3割程度である。状況改善のためには、世帯住民が健康情報を理解し、自ら意思決定するための能力を得る新しい方策が求められる。