Project/Area Number |
19H03959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Yukari 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00306846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福間 真悟 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60706703)
辰巳 明久 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (90295634)
佐々木 周作 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20814586)
塩瀬 隆之 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
池之上 辰義 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (70761443)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 介護予防 / 行動変容 / 健康長寿 / ナッジ / 技術受容 / 後期高齢者 / IoT / 高齢者 / 行動経済 / ビジュアルコミュニケーションデザイン / ビジュアルコミュニケーション / インクルッシブデザイン / 疫学 / 非活動高齢者 / ビーコン / 行動ログ / タブレット / グーグルアンドロイドアプリ / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、これまで京都府の生涯入居型高齢者施設において、施設内の生活拠点を中心に屋内外30 か所にビーコン受信機を設置し、カード型の発信機を携帯する入居者の行動ログを取得する環境を整えた。
本研究では、この施設において、さらに入居者との日常的なコミュニケーションを可能にするIoTを活用したデバイスの導入を目指す。そのうえで、本人の自由意思のもと行動を変える行動経済学理論を活用した健康行動変容アプローチを試行し、長期縦断的なヘルスデータの分析により多様な高齢者の態様に応じて最適な健康行動変容アプローチの在り方を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The key for healthy ageing society is behavioral change among the elderly themselves, and the subject of this grant research was "Can preventing functional decline be nudged?". First, we built an IoT infrastructure using bluetooth beacon technology with a careful consideration of techonology acceptance issue among the seniors using visual communication design. As a result, this study is unique which includes a wide range of participants, including the late elderly who do not use smartphones. Using this IoT infrastructure, we tested the relationship between nudge messages and behavioral change among the elderly in a randomized controlled trial and were able to show that nudge messages using loss aversion and commitment frames were effective in changing the behavior of the elderly over several months, although the changes were minor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、損失回避フレームの活用やコミットメントを促すことにより、高齢者の行動は変容し、その効果は数か月間に及ぶ可能性を示した。このことは、地域高齢者に対する保健事業のアウトリーチにおいて活用できる可能性がある。保健事業を効果的に実施するためにポピュレーション全体へのアプローチから、ハイリスク者層にターゲットを絞るアプローチまでさまざまな工夫がされているが、呼びかけ応じて参加する高齢者は固定化していることが知られている。高齢者の日常生活に入り込む情報にナッジのフレームを活用していくことで、これまで動かすことができなかった層へのアプローチへの活用が期待される。