Development of Preventive and Whole Family-Inclusive Parenting Support Programs for Persons with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Masako  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (80646464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栄 セツコ  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40319596)
茂木 りほ (岩崎りほ / 岩崎 りほ)  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (40760286)
横山 恵子  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80320670)
宮川 淑恵 (濱島淑恵)  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30321269)
谷口 恵子  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (50383138)
酒井 佳永  跡見学園女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60349008)
前田 直  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (80723494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害 / 育児支援 / 母子保健 / 子ども支援 / ヤングケアラー / 介入研究 / 恋愛 / 結婚 / 精神障がい / 育児 / 家族 / プログラム / 子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害者の育児を支援するために必要な包括的な支援プログラムを開発することを目的とする。支援者向け研修プログラム、家族包括的支援としての配偶者・学童期の子ども・当事者の親への育児支援プログラム、両親学級、親になるための準備教室、孫育て学級、障がい者の恋愛・結婚の学習プログラムの開発を試みる。これらのプログラムは、専門家や研究者だけが開発するのではなく、当事者や家族を研究チームに入れて彼らのニーズに合ったプログラムを開発するとともに、活動の場を広げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Romantic relationships: We have conducted an intervention study of "AIRIKI," a program to improve one's ability to love, up to the planned number of subjects, and evaluated its effectiveness. Significant improvements were observed in the subjects' self-esteem, hope, and communication. The intervention study was published in English. 2) Child-rearing: An evaluation of the effectiveness of a training video on support for child-rearing of persons with mental disorders was published in English. 3) Children of persons with mental disorders: We developed a video for school teachers to support children of persons with mental disorders. Significant effects were found in reducing the sense of difficulty in providing support, improving the sense of supporting, improving mental health skills, and acquiring knowledge. The results of the intervention study were published in an English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患のある親の育児支援に関して、支援技術を向上させる研修プログラムを開発したことは、国内では初めてであり国際的にもわずかであるため、学術的な意義がある。精神疾患のある人の恋愛や結婚に関する介入プログラムは国際的にもわずかであり、学術的な意義がある。また、親を直接的に支援する母子保健や児童福祉の専門職向けに研修動画を作成し、無料で視聴できるようにした。また、親に育てられる子どもを支援する学校の教員向けにも研修動画を作成し、無料で視聴できるようにした。恋愛や結婚に関するプログラムも実践できるようにしており、社会的にも意義がある。