Change in support methods for prevention of child abuse from the pregnancy period for those who have "difficulties in living"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masae  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 理抄  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (00733833)
海原 律子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50757440)
中原 洋子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60827997)
和泉 京子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
大川 聡子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90364033)
森本 明子  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90710377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども虐待予防 / 母子保健 / 妊娠期 / 世代間連鎖 / 保健師 / 生きづらさ / 愛着 / 周産期 / 保健師活動
Outline of Research at the Start
子ども虐待予防においては、親自身の被虐待体験、子ども時代に愛された経験が乏しいなどの明白または暗黙の『生きづらさ』をもつ親への支援の難しさがある。妊娠、出産、育児期において周囲に支援を求めることが少ない人に、妊娠期から保健師等専門職が彼らの心身の健康状態に着目し、共感性のある支援手法に変革することにより、出産後、子どもの養育が適切にでき、ひいては親から子どもへの虐待の世代間連鎖を防ぐことを目指す。
本研究の学術的「問い」は、保健師は『生きづらさ』をもつ親から子どもへの虐待の世代間連鎖を絶つための実践をどのように展開できるかであり、本研究においてそれを実証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are twofold: the first is a longitudinal examination of the relationship between the perspective of identifying high risk from the gestational period and postdelivery child-rearing confidence, child-rearing anxiety, maternal attitudes, and own parent-child relationship. The results of this study suggest that pregnant women who have concerns and problems during pregnancy are more likely to show depression, negative feelings toward their children, lack of confidence in child rearing, and childcare anxiety after delivery. By using these items as clues to the "difficulties in living" of pregnant women, it is possible to provide support to pregnant women who are difficult to relate to.
Another point is that the content of the training program to change the support strategy for pregnant women and parents with "difficulties in living" has been clarified. It is necessary to incorporate case studies and panel discussions with other professions into the training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童虐待において心中以外の虐待死の7割強は3歳以下の乳幼児となっており、妊娠届出から始まる母子保健活動のさらなる充実が期待されている。妊娠期から『生きづらさ』をもつ人が出産後子どもの養育を適切にできるための保健師等専門職の支援方法の変革に向けて、本研究から見いだされた妊娠期の項目を糸口とすること、および研修により妊婦・親への理解が深まることで支援の方法が変革し、親との関係性の構築につながっていく。この支援が定着することにより虐待死の予防に貢献できると考える。