Development of the Global Standard for the Material Incorporation People-Centered Care: Devised through Cooperation of the Community people and and Health Care Provider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2022-2023)
St. Luke's International University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90299991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有森 直子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
亀井 智子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80238443)
麻原 きよみ  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80240795)
朝澤 恭子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70737155)
新福 洋子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (00633421)
大森 純子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50295391)
射場 典子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00258980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPeople-Centered Care / 市民主導型ケア / パートナーシップ / 市民 / 保健医療者 / 教材開発 / e-learning / 市民と専門職 / 保健医療専門職 / 市民主導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、5ヶ年計画を通して、研究代表者らが、我が国の超高齢社会に伴う深刻な健康課題の解決に向けて2003年度から取り組んできた「市民主導型ケア:People-Centered Care(PCC)」における研究成果を集約し、市民と保健医療者とのパートナーシップの向上をめざす、市民と共に考える実践例を取り入れたeラーニング教材を開発する。さらに、本研究では、国内にとどまらず、グルーバルヘルスの動向を見据えた、グローバルスタンダードとなりうる教材開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an educational material for community people inisiative care, People-centered Care(PCC), which nurtures partnership between community people and health care providers, was developed aiming to implove various serious issues caused by hyper-aging society in Japan. In the proccess, a preliminary version of PCC material was evaluated by 25 users (oeganized by communuty peope, health experts and educators), and it was developed to complete web-base version (https://p-cc.jp/) which consists of such three parts as "What is People-Centered Care?", "Implementation Examples" and "Activity Examples". Moreover, it was tranlated to English version(https://p-cc.jp/en/) on the scope of future prevalance to foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民主導型ケアの推進に向け、市民と保健医療者が開発教材を用いることでそれぞれが自分にできることを考える機会を持ち、また共に考える機会を持つことで、双方のパートナーシップを育むことができる教材としての意義がある。教材の活用方法は、保健医療者を育てる教育機関、また市民と保健医療者が共にする地域支援活動の場、保健医療機関など幅広い場での活用が可能である。市民主導型ケア(PCC)は、市民個人の健康改善にとどまらず、地域や社会変容を目指した持続可能なケアであり、超高齢社会の我が国にとって有用なケアである。また世界にPCCの考え方を広く普及することで、SDGs(目標3)の達成を支援することも期待される。