Implementation Research to Promote Ethical Practice among Public Health Nurses: Methods for Developing Ethical Competence and Supportive Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真朝  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00439514)
荒木田 美香子  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50303558)
小野 若菜子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50550737)
小西 恵美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (70011054)
三森 寧子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70633395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 保健師 / 倫理 / 教育 / 支援環境 / 実装研究 / 倫理的支援環境 / 地域の専門職 / 倫理的課題 / 倫理的環境 / 倫理支援環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自治体や企業・事業所、および包括支援センターなどで働く保健師の倫理的な実践を促進するために、保健師の倫理的能力育成方法(倫理教育・事例検討)を実践現場に実用化・普及する方法と、その効果が促進される倫理的支援環境を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to implement ethics education and case studies into practice for ethical practice of professionals in the community. Municipalities, companies, schools, and community comprehensive support centers were set up as a practice site, and interviews were conducted regarding ethical issues and ethical environments. Based on the results of the analysis, the Ethical Workplace Environment Questionnaire for professionals in the community was developed. Ethics education and case study training were conducted twice at each of the practice sites, and changes in Clinical Outcome, Implementation Outcome, practice and work environment were measured before and after the training. The results showed no difference in clinical outcomes but suggested that the training could be established in practice with the support of training staff and other measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の専門職の倫理的実践を促進するための倫理教育・事例検討が実践現場に実用化する可能性があること、およびそのための方法について示唆が得られた。このことで、地域の専門職の倫理的実践を促進することが期待される。また本研究において作成した、地域専門職のための倫理的職場環境質問紙(the Ethical Workplace Environment Questionnaire for professionals in the community )は倫理的環境について、およびその改善のための指標となると共に、地域における倫理的職場環境に関する研究に活用されることが期待される。