Long-term effects of gait retraining for knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Ota Susumu  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50452199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 和徳  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (10357775)
林 尊弘  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40649787)
藤田 玲美  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50735660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / ドローイン / フィードバック / 歩行 / 膝関節負荷 / 姿勢 / 膝痛 / 膝関節内転モーメント / 胸椎後弯 / 尿漏れ / gait retraining / 慣性センサ / 膝関節内反モーメント / gait-retraining / 地域高齢者 / 慣性センサー / 介入研究 / gait re-training / バイオメカニクス / Draw-in / 腹囲
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)の治療として,有酸素運動,減量,筋力強化,教育・指導が推奨されている.ウォーキングは,最も簡便な有酸素運動であり,膝関節負荷を軽減させる歩行方法の再学習 (gait re-training)が膝OAの症状を改善させるとの報告がなされた.我々は,体幹を安定させるDraw-in(腹部をへこませ腹部深部筋を収縮)と歩行の組み合わせ(DI歩行)により,膝関節負荷が減少することを報告した.そこで本研究の目的は,膝OAと診断された地域高齢者に対してDI歩行を練習し,その効果を多角的に検証する.また,本介入研究と並行して,簡便に膝関節負荷を推定する方法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the development and clinical application of a method to reduce the load on the knee joint during walking for the treatment and prevention of knee osteoarthritis (knee OA), which is a major cause of need for assistance in Japan. We have reported that draw-in (contraction of deep abdominal muscles by indenting the abdomen), which stabilizes the torso, reduces the knee joint load, and we have developed and clinically applied a feedback device for this method. We developed a belt-type device with a sliding buckle using magnets, and put it to practical use. When this method was applied to knee OA patients, it was found to reduce knee pain and improve posture. We found that patients with knee OA often suffer from urinary leakage, and we began basic research on the draw-in device for urinary leakage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は,本邦における要支援の主な原因であり,世界的にも罹患者は増大している.その治療,予防方法として膝関節の負荷を軽減させる歩行方法の研究が進んでいる.その中で我々が提唱する体幹を安定させるドローイン(腹部をへこませ腹部深部筋を収縮)を歩行に応用することは,簡単でかつ継続しやすい.我々はドローインをフィードバックするツールも開発し,膝OA症例に応用した.その結果,膝痛軽減と姿勢改善の結果が得られた(学術的意義).また,実際に応用しやすい方法のため,膝OAの予防に繋がれば医療費軽減効果も含め,社会的な意義も高い.