Central mechanisms for the functional recovery of peripheral neuropathy and the application of rTMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Liang Nan  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70512515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (50435690)
伊藤 明良  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50762134)
青山 朋樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90378886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 中枢神経系 / 末梢神経系 / リハビリテーション / 末梢神経損傷 / 運動学習 / 二連発磁気刺激法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,末梢神経損傷の機能回復に関する中枢メカニズムを明らかにすると同時に,反復経頭蓋磁気刺激法(rTMS)の治療効果を検証することを目的としている.具体的には,まず実験動物において末梢神経損傷モデルを作製し,機能回復に伴う末梢神経系および中枢神経系の興奮性変化を明らかにする.また,実験動物の頭蓋上で皮質運動野に対してrTMSを実施し,それが末梢神経損傷の機能回復に与える影響について調べる.さらに人を対象に,健常者においてrTMSの介入による中枢神経系と末梢神経系の興奮性変化を明らかにしたうえで,末梢神経損傷患者においてrTMSの効果について検討し,効果的なリハビリテーション治療を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the underlying mechanisms of motor function recovery in individuals with peripheral nerve injury or central nervous system disorders, and to explore the therapeutic effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) on the impairments. In experiments using experimental animals (rats), the cardiovascular responses to rTMS as well as the effects of rTMS on the peripheral nerve injury model were examined electrophysiologically and histologically. In the experiments in healthy humans, we have explored the excitability changes in the motor and prefrontal cortices during several motor and cognitive tasks which are commonly used as indices for functional recovery in patients with peripheral and central nervous systems. The present findings provide evidences for the mechanisms of functional recovery and the benefits of rTMS in these populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,実験動物を対象とした実験では末梢神経損傷の機能回復過程およびrTMSの効果について検討し,ヒトを対象とした実験では機能回復に関するリハビリテーション評価手法(手を用いた力発揮課題,注意の焦点化課題,単純・選択反応課題など)を用いて,その中枢制御機序について検討した.本研究によって得られた成果は,末梢神経損傷あるいは中枢神経系障害における機能回復メカニズムの解明に寄与する一方,末梢側や中枢側にrTMSを用いた治療効果について検証し,効果的なリハビリテーション治療プログラムの立案に貢献できると考える.