Estimation of Physical Pathology of Articulatory Disorder Using Articulatory Simulator and Medical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40379110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野原 幹司  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20346167)
坂本 尚久  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (20402745)
吉永 司  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50824190)
和田 成生  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
山田 朋美  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70452448)
笹井 正思  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90283796)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
滝口 哲也  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40397815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構音 / 数値計算 / 空力音響 / 構音障害 / 調音結合 / 医療情報 / 機械学習 / 可視化 / 解剖学的形態 / 病理 / 深層学習 / シミュレーション / 空力音 / 統計的形状 / 自己教師あり学習 / 舌癌 / 口唇口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
構音障害は器質的な口腔領域の変化が音の発生過程に影響を及ぼすことで発生し,臨床現場では医学的知識を基に直感的且つ経験的にリハビリテーションを行うことで改善を図っているが,口腔形状の変化と聞き取られる音との関係が線形ではないため,直感的な対応が困難である.そこで本研究では,医療情報と音の発生メカニズムを基盤として,そこに潜む障害の病理を見つけ出し,それを制御するための知識を構築し,医療情報を媒体として基礎(研究)と臨床(リハビリテーション)が融合した予測医療の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a simple model of [s] articulation that reproduces raising near the tip of the tongue, we found that hysteresis exists between the total sound pressure level and the velocity of tongue raising during syllable articulation with [s]. We found that individual differences in the acoustic spectral characteristics of [s] and [sh] result from the distance of constriction between the maxillary central incisor and the anterior maxillary tongue.
Of clinical significance, we numerically analyzed the effect on [s] sound of the different angles of inclination of the maxillary full denture central incisor tooth axis, and found a mechanism by which the frequency band of 8-12 kHz is reduced when the angle is large. In addition, the effectiveness of neural network-based self-supervised learning for patients with cleft lip and palate and tongue cancer was confirmed in terms of the feasibility of speech recognition that reflects the patient's speech characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会を構成する人々が健康で文化的な生活を営む上で、音声言語による会話は重要なヒトの機能の一つである。そのため、構音障害をもつ方々のリハビリテーションを支援する理論やデバイスの開発が,ダイバーシティ&インクルージョンの観点からも急務である。本研究成果は、音声言語を構成する全ての音素や単語を網羅していないが、構音障害の理解とリハビリテーションにつながるアプローチの仕方は、その他の音声言語研究に有効であろう。特に空力音響学に基づいた構音障害が生じるメカニズムの解明は、これまで医療関係者が経験則からでも想定することが困難であった、非線形物理現象を理解する上で貴重な指標となると予想される。