Induction of low-frequency brain rhythms by static magnetic field exposure and changes in interconnectivity with related areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kirimoto Hikari  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 達哉  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
渡邊 龍憲  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20868400)
緒方 勝也  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (50380613)
鈴木 誠  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80554302)
中川 慧  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (10711070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経頭蓋静磁場刺激 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / リハビリテーション / 静磁場刺激 / 脳波 / 静磁場 / 脳律動 / 運動 / 感覚 / 背外側前頭前野 / ワーキングメモリ / 視覚認知課題 / 視空間認知
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,頭皮上にネオジム永久磁石を置くことにより,その静磁場が皮質の興奮性を抑制性に変化させる効果が認められようになった.この脳刺激法は,経頭蓋静磁場刺激(tSMS)と呼ばれ,新たなる非侵襲的脳刺激法として注目されている.本研究では健常被験者を対象とし,従来型の脳刺激法と比較して経済性,安全性,操作性において圧倒的に優れたtSMSの介入効果の安定性,及び刺激部位と関連のある領野との相互結合性(コネクティビティ)の変化の特性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial static magnetic field stimulation, like the preceding noninvasive brain stimulation (transcranial magnetic or current stimulation), has interventional effects not only on the primary sensorimotor cortex, but also on the supplementary motor cortex, the supramarginal gyrus, and the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. I have confirmed that there is. In addition, it was clarified that there is a remote stimulus effect that affects the stimulus measurement and the excitability of the contralateral primary motor cortex. These results demonstrate that transcranial static magnetic field stimulation is an equivalent or partially superior tool to conventional noninvasive brain stimulation. In particular, static magnetic field stimulation, which is superior in terms of economy, safety, and operability compared to conventional brain stimulation methods, showed the possibility of becoming a useful noninvasive brain stimulation tool for home neurorehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭皮上にネオジム永久磁石を置くことにより,その静磁場が皮質の興奮性を抑制性に変化させる脳刺激法は,経頭蓋静磁場刺激と呼ばれている.2011年の最初の報告以来この10年間,tSMSは先行する非侵襲的脳刺激に加わるニューファミリーとしてのポジションを築いてきた.
本研究では,従来型の脳刺激法と比較して経済性,安全性,操作性において圧倒的に優れた静磁場刺激が,補足運動野,縁上回,背外側前頭前野などの広範囲な脳領域に対して介入効果を有することを明らかにした.静磁場刺激は将来的に在宅ニューロリハに有用な非侵襲的脳刺激ツールとなり得る可能性を示すことができたと考えている.