Functional coupling of environment-mind-posture in virtual reality: postural threat and habituation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
Ida Hirofumi  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 成生  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (10329162)
関口 浩文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20392201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立位バランス / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 予測性・代償性姿勢調節 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 姿勢性恐怖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,ヴァーチャルリアリティの映像環境がどのように立位保持のバランス機能に影響するのかを解き明かし,またヴァーチャル呈示を利用したトレーニングにバランス機能の改善効果があるのかどうか,その可能性を探っていくことである.実験では,いわゆる「足がすくむ」ような感覚(姿勢性恐怖)を誘発するヴァーチャル高所を呈示して姿勢測定を行い,立位バランスを保持するための神経-筋活動の分析を中心に研究を進めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was aimed to elucidate the neurophysiological relationship between postural threat and standing balance in virtual reality (VR) by comparing it with physical reality (PR). It was shown that VR elicited greater activation of tibialis anterior for anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs) than PR during a single-leg swing task, revealing the environmental effect of postural internal perturbation. In the response of tibialis anterior to transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) during a quiet stance, the maximum slope of the recruitment curve of motor evoked potentials was smaller in VR than PR, suggesting a modulation effect in corticospinal excitability. As for compensatory postural adjustments (CPAs) in response to a releasing postural perturbation, although environmental effects of VR were not detected, there was a height effect, in which the activity of medial gastrocnemius was greater at the high condition than the low one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,筋運動生理学的測定(APAs-CPAs)や電気生理学的測定(TMS)を導入し,VR環境とそれと相同させたPR環境との比較をとおして,仮想現実の環境効果を解明しようとするところに意義がある.発展的には,VRにおける環境-心理-姿勢の機能的連結について,より多くの神経生理学的議論の契機となることが見込まれる.また,TMSを利用したVR環境効果の検証はほぼ未開拓といえ,この学術領域で世界をリードする研究成果の公開につながる.一方社会的な意義としては,次世代のVRトレーニング開発に向けて客観的な機能情報を提供することにより,臨床応用的なインパクトが期待される.