Development of Respiratory Rehabilitation to Improve the Prognosis of Interstitial Pneumonia by Applying Respiratory Sensory Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
Toho University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Satoru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90323013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸困難 / メンソール / テーラーメード / 間質性肺炎 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 嗅覚刺激 / 咳衝動 / 多次元呼吸困難プロファイル / 咳嗽 / 光線治療 / アロマセラピー / レビー小体病 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの間質性肺炎の呼吸リハビリテーション(呼吸リハ)は効果が一過性であり、生命予後を改善するまでには至らない。その原因は運動療法中に呼吸困難が強く出現し、生理学的な効果発現に必要な運動量を確保することが難しいことにある。近赤外線レーザー照射・胸部振動刺激・メンソール嗅覚刺激による呼吸感覚モジュレーションがそれぞれ健常人における実験的呼吸困難を緩和することを見出してきた。その成果を間質性肺炎患者に応用し、労作時呼吸困難の機序を解明すると同時に、呼吸困難による運動制限を回避しながら生理学的に有効なレベルの運動達成を可能とする新規呼吸リハプログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure the physiological efficacy of exercise therapy for pulmonary rehabilitation in patients with interstitial pneumonia, an uncomfortable respiratory sensory modification method was developed to ensure the amount of exercise sufficient to achieve an effect up to prognosis. As for the unpleasant breathing sensation, dyspnea during exertion was targeted. We found that dyspnea in interstitial pneumonia was efficiently improved by olfactory stimulation with menthol. A qualitative profile analysis of dyspnea revealed that menthol acts in the immediate sensory domain, while not in the affective response domain. This is different from COPD, but it was found that it was reduced in the same way as COPD in inspiratory flow perception, which is the central mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誰もが運動が体にいいことをわかってはいるが、多くの人において運動習慣が定着しているとは言い難い。その理由の一つに、運動時の呼吸困難がある。同様なことが間質性肺炎患者にも起こっている。この呼吸困難をうまく制御できれば、人々はもっと快適に運動し、運動習慣が身につき、健康寿命の延伸に繋がる。今回我々はメンソールのにおいをかぎながら運動すると、かなりの呼吸困難改善効果があることをその機序とともに明らかにした。これは間質性肺炎や慢性閉塞性肺疾患などの病態のみならず、健常人やトップアスリートなどの肺疾患がない人も同様であった。よってメンソールの嗅覚刺激を上手に使用すれば、健康寿命の延伸に大きく寄与する。