Multi-modal neurorehabilitation for stroke patients with severe hemiplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yumie  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / BMI / 脳卒中 / 多感覚 / 適応型リハビリテーション / 脳卒中リハビリテーション / ニューロリハビリテーション / 運動麻痺 / ブレインマシンインターフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管障害患者の手の運動意図に同期した「マルチモーダル感覚フィードバック」を付与するブレイン・マシン・インターフェース(BMI)を構築し,重度の手指麻痺を回復へ導くニューロリハビリテーション技術の確立を目指す。残存する視覚・運動感覚・触圧覚刺激による手の運動経路の再構築を促す介入を行い,回復期患者に対する臨床効果を検討する。機能回復指標による評価に加え,運動関連脳活動の機能的結合性解析ならびに電気生理学的検査による脳-脊髄興奮性変化を評価し,中枢から末梢に至る手指機能回復の神経機構を明らかにする。通所・在宅訓練にも適用可能な、慢性期患者を対象とした低コスト・自立型システムの開発と検証も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A neurorehabilitation system was developed for stroke patients. Training to increase resting μ-wave activity significantly improved μ-wave band power and motor-related cortical response, demonstrating its effectiveness as training to alleviate spasticity. Rehabilitation using the proposed method showed a better outcome in the recovery of motor function in stroke patients compared to the conventional method. After training, patients showed a greater increase in EEG connectivity within the affected hemisphere during paretic hand movement, along with the greater the functional recovery. Based on these findings, we developed a stand-alone application "Rehavision", a system to support patients' independent training by real-time display of cortical and muscle activities of the user.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において重要な健康課題であり、特に手指の運動機能回復は患者の生活の質を大きく左右する。本研究は、新しいニューロリハビリテーションシステムの開発とその臨床適用を通じて、重度の手指麻痺患者の機能回復を促すリハビリテーションの可能性を検討した。従来の手法では利き手交換しか選択肢のなかった重度麻痺患者(Brunnstrom stage II-III)にも効果的なリハビリテーションを提供できる可能性を示した本研究は、国内外のリハビリテーション医療において大きな意義を持つと考えられる。