Neural and molecular mechanisms underlying delayed onset muscle soreness and its physical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Toru  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90464156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遅発性筋痛 / 痛み / 筋・筋膜性疼痛 / 侵害受容 / 理学療法 / TRPチャネル / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 筋 / 侵害受容器 / 脊髄後角ニューロン / 筋膜
Outline of Research at the Start
遅発性筋痛は運動後に遅れて生じ、数日間持続する骨格筋の痛みである。本研究ではその仕組みの一端を神経レベルで解き明かし、原因となる物質的基盤を明らかにする。その研究成果を遅発性筋痛の治療や予防法の確立に役立て、患者や高齢者の運動習慣の改善やスポーツ選手の競技パフォーマンスの向上に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present stduy, we tried to elucidate the molecular and peripheral neural mechanisms of delayed onset muscle soreness (i.e., muscle pain after exercise or DOMS). Electrophysiological analysis revealed that mechanical responses of A-delta fibers in the muscle, as well as C-fibers, were facilitated, and that acid-sensing ion channel 3 expressed in the thin-fiber receptor terminals contributed to the nociceptive sensitization in a rat model of DOMS. In addition, we demonstrated the involvement of transient receptor potential ankyrin 1 in the model. We further established human model of DOMS in the thoracolumbar area using wide and precise topographic mapping of pressure pain threshold of paraspinal muscles. These findings are important not only in clinical practice, but also in basic sciences, for the treatment and prevention of DOMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遅発性筋痛(いわゆる運動後の筋肉痛)は誰もが経験のある身近な痛みであり、患者・高齢者・労働者・アスリートなど、多くの人々の日常動作や運動習慣を制限する。そのため、超高齢化の中で健康長寿を目指す本邦において、とりわけ重要な社会的課題である。本研究では遅発性筋痛のメカニズムの一端を神経・分子レベルで解明することができた。また、脊柱起立筋への伸張性収縮負荷による広範囲かつ体系的な圧痛閾値ヒートマップの作製により、ヒト腰部筋の遅発性筋痛モデルを確立した。これらの成果は遅発性筋痛の基礎・臨床に役立ち、その創薬や予防法の確立に繋がる有用な知見であると期待できる。