Effect of skeletal muscle/fat-derived exosomes on diabetic microangiopathy by ultrasound irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroyo  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50333183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
前重 伯壮  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90617838)
石原 昭彦  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小血管 / 糖尿病 / エクソソーム / 骨格筋 / 超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では骨格筋細胞や脂肪細胞から放出される成分のうち,超音波照射により放出されるエクソソームの存在と作用を検出し,糖尿病モデル動物の骨格筋の微小血管障害に対する効果とエクソソームを介した作用効果を検証することを目的とした.また,本検証では共焦点レーザー法による毛細血管三次元構造,血管新生抑制に関連する因子等を解析し,これらの評価から糖尿病性微小血管障害に対するエクソソームによる超音波療法の効果と機序を検証し,糖尿病合併症の予防のための療法の開発を行う計画である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complications of diabetes mellitus are thought to be caused by vascular endothelial injury and involve chronic microinflammation. In the present study, cultured skeletal muscle cells were irradiated with ultrasound and exosomes released from the cells were extracted. The exosomes were added to macrophages, and the functional changes of macrophages were examined. Ultrasound irradiation increased the released exosomes and attenuated inflammation of macrophages. In addition, the expression of IRG1, an immune response gene, was increased, and itaconic acid was increased. Furthermore, NRF2 expression was suppressed and was reduced inflammation. These results suggest that ultrasound irradiation can regulate inflammatory macrophages and may prevent complications caused by diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病における骨格筋の血管障害は重症化に関連し高齢化社会に大きな影響を及ぼしている。本研究課題では超音波照射により骨格筋細胞から放出されるエクソソームの存在と作用を明らかにし,超音波刺激の影響とその細胞間コミュニケーションのメカニズムを解明することによって,代謝障害に起因する疾患の予防や治療に細胞レベルの知見をもたらし,高齢化社会の健康寿命の延伸に寄与するものと考えられる。