Mechanism for suppression of osteoclastic bone resorption by mechanical stress in bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Shinonara  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60345733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中浜 健一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不動性骨粗しょう症 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / GPCR / シアストレス / メカニカルストレス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
身体不活動の状況が長期間にわたり継続すると、骨組織に対するメカニカルストレスのため骨量は著しく減少し、不動性骨粗しょう症を発症する。この骨量減少では、これまで知られている骨細胞の影響に加えて、破骨細胞への直接的な作用があることを見出したことから、本研究では、①破骨細胞特異的なノックアウトマウスの作成と解析、②ノックアウトマウス由来の破骨細胞を用いたシアストレス負荷実験、③シアストレスによる活性化メカニズムの解析、を通じて仮説の真偽を検証し、身体活動による骨量低下抑制の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disuse osteoporosis is a disease with bone loss due to skeletal unloading or systemic immobilization. It has been reported that the bone loss is induced by an enhanced bone resorption by bone-resorbing osteoclasts, which is triggered by osteoclast differentiation factor RANKL production in osteocytes, mechano-sensing cells in bone. Previously we found that mechanical reloading to the disuse osteoporosis model mice suppressed osteoclastic bone resorption independently of RANKL production in osteocytes, suggesting unknown regulatory mechanism(s) of osteoclasts by the mechanical loading of the bone. Therefore, we explored this mechanism at cellular and molecular levels, and revealed that fluid shear stress (FSS) of interstitial fluid in the bone induces apoptosis and also identified a key molecule of FSS-mediated apoptosis of osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨組織の恒常性維持には様々な組織・臓器による制御に加え、骨組織に対する力学的荷重刺激による制御が非常に重要である。骨組織では常に古い骨は破骨細胞によって吸収され、新しい骨が骨芽細胞によって形成されている。この吸収と形成のバランスが保たれることにより正常な骨組織が維持されるが、寝たきりや車椅子使用など障害者の身体不活動時のような骨組織に力学的荷重刺激がかからない環境ではバランスが吸収に傾き、骨量が低下して骨粗しょう症を発症する。本研究成果は力学的荷重による骨吸収のメカニズム解明に貢献し、将来的な破骨細胞を標的とする骨粗しょう症の新たな治療法の確立につながることが期待される。