Mechanism of exercise effect on the central circadian pacemaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yujiro Yamanaka  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20528343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物時計 / 時計遺伝子 / マウス / 中枢時計 / 末梢時計 / サーカディアンリズム / 運動 / 視交叉上核 / 非光同調 / 行動リズム / 生物発光 / 輪回し運動 / 概日リズム / 行動 / コルチコステロン
Outline of Research at the Start
習慣的な運動は、生物時計が発振する生体リズムに影響することが知られている。マウスやラット等の実験動物を恒常環境で飼育した際に回転輪の有無により行動リズムのフリーラン周期が異なることが報告されている。しかし、運動から中枢時計の存在する視床下部視交叉上核へのフィードバック機構の存在およびその実態については依然として不明である。そこで、本研究では習慣的な運動が、生物時計中枢である視交叉上核内の細胞間リズムおよび視交叉上核外の脳部位との神経ネットワークに与える影響をin vitroおよび行動レベルで明らかにすることに挑戦する。本研究は、ヒトの生物時計システムのより一層の理解にもつながると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although an light-dark cycle (LD) is a primary zeitgerber for the circadian system, timed exercise could entrain circadian behavior rhythms under constant darkness (DD). In the present study, we investigate whether entrainment by scheduled exercise alters the internal temporal order of the behavioral circadian rhythms or clock gene expression in the central circadian pacemaker in the SCN, extra-SCN brains, and peripheral organs when mice are entrained to the scheduled exercise under DD as same as the mice uder entrained to an LD. We used adult male Per1-luc mice. The temporal order of behavioral circadian rhythms and the rhythms in the SCN and peripheral tissues but not in the arcuate nucleus were maintained in the mice entrained to the scheduled exercise and LD. The present findings reveal that the SCN entrains to daily exercise, and daily exercise reorganizes the internal temporal order of behavioral circadian rhythms and clock gene expression in the SCN and peripheral tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、昼夜変化の存在しない環境下においても規則正しく運動を行うことで生物時計を調節することが可能であることを遺伝子レベルで初めて明らかにしました。本研究の成果は、全盲患者や光によるリズム同調が困難な環境(パンデミック下での外出自粛、地下室、宇宙ステーションのような閉鎖環境)における生物時計の調節、生物時計の乱れが原因とされる様々な疾患の予防に有効な運動スケジュールを提言する際の科学的根拠となることが期待されます。