Brain mechanisms of central fatigue during endurance exercise: A role of brain glycogen-derived lactate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80725549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 疲労 / 脳 / 乳酸 / グリコーゲン / 持久性運動 / 脳グリコーゲン / 中枢疲労
Outline of Research at the Start
運動時の疲労はアスリートにとって克服すべき憎いものであるが、過活動を防ぐ生体防御機構でもある。しかしながら、持久性運動時の中枢(脳)疲労の神経機構については不明な点が多い。本研究は、最新のスポーツ神経生物学的手法を用いて、持久性運動時の中枢疲労を形成しうる脳内貯蔵糖質「グリコーゲン」の役割解明を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue during exercise can be categorized into peripheral and central types, and although each is being extensively researched, the underlying integrated mechanisms and the fundamental significance of fatigue remain elusive. In this study, we utilized an animal model of fatiguing exercise and conducted cutting-edge neurobiological experiments involving the activation of lactate receptors. We demonstrated for the first time that lactate derived from brain glycogen not only serves as an energy source in the brain during exercise, but also acts as an inhibitory signal, potentially contributing to the formation of central fatigue. These findings lend support to the dual view of fatigue as not only an undesirable condition to overcome, but also as a biological defense mechanism preventing overexertion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労はアスリートはもちろん、多くの人々の日常生活でも生じ、克服したい憎い存在と考えられがちである。しかし、裏を返せば、疲労はオーバートレーニングや過活動を未然に防いでくれるアラートとして働くとも理解できる。本研究では、疲労運動の動物モデルにおける神経シグナル操作により、疲労を生み出す脳機構の一部に乳酸が関与し、脳のエネルギーとなることで脳を保護しながら、神経の抑制信号として心身の活動を抑える可能性を明らかにした。この成果は、上述の二面性がどちらも疲労の本質であるという前提を支持し、健全な疲労の予防・克服方策開発の道を開くものである。