Anti-arteriosclerotic effects of exercise in CKD: The role of calciprotein particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Seiji Maeda  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (30282346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 恵生  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (10900293)
黒尾 誠  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
山縣 邦弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90312850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCalciprotein particle / 動脈硬化 / 運動療法 / 骨格筋指数 / リン代謝 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心血管機能 / 血中CPP / 身体機能 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 有酸素性運動 / カルシプロテイン粒子 / 有酸素性運動トレーニング / 筋力 / 筋量 / 圧受容器反射
Outline of Research at the Start
中高齢慢性腎臓病患者における実践的な動脈硬化の予防・改善策の確立は本邦おいて喫緊の課題である。しかし、これまでに慢性腎臓病特有の病態(尿毒症や骨ミネラル代謝異常など)を有する中高齢慢性腎臓病患者において、有酸素性運動が動脈硬化の進行抑制に有効であるかは十分に検討されておらず、そのメカニズムも十分に解明されていない。そこで、本研究では「中高齢慢性腎臓病患者において有酸素性運動は動脈硬化度を低下させるか?」および「その一部のメカニズムにカルシプロテイン粒子が関与するか?」 という本研究の核心をなす学術的「問い」を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calciprotein particles (CPPs) are tiny mineral protein aggregates consisting of calcium phosphate and fetuin-A. Recent studies suggest that CPPs may contribute to the pathogenesis of chronic inflammation and arteriosclerosis. We hypothesized that habitual exercise decreased circulating CPP levels and conducted the following two trials; protocol 1 was an observational study to explore factors associated with circulating CPP levels and protocol 2 was an interventional study to determine the effect of a 2-month exercise intervention on circulating CPP levels. In the observational study, the skeletal muscle mass index was negatively correlated with the circulating CPP levels. In the interventional study, a 2-month exercise intervention did not affect circulating CPP levels. Although this is the first study to examine the habitual exercise on circulating CPP levels, further investigations are needed to conclude whether habitual exercise affects circulating CPP levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において、中高齢CKD患者における実践的な動脈硬化の予防・改善策の確立は喫緊の課題である。そこで我々は、定期的な運動実践が新しい動脈硬化進行因子であるCPPの血中濃度に及ぼす影響を検討する観察研究と介入研究をそれぞれ行った。その結果、中高齢者における骨格筋指数が血中CPP濃度の規定因子となる可能性が明らかになった。さらに、中高齢者を対象に2か月間の運動介入が血中CPP濃度に及ぼす影響を世界で初めて検討した。本研究の成果は、血中CPP濃度の上昇を抑制するための運動介入プログラム開発の契機となり、慢性腎臓病患者における心血管疾患の予防に大きく貢献する可能性がある。