Mechanisms of age-related anabolic resistance to exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Riki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10634602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 浩一  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
山本 正道  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任部長 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 解糖系 / インスリン抵抗性 / mTOR / ヘキソキナーゼ / 乳酸 / 筋肥大 / 糖代謝 / ミオシン分子シャペロン / 運動抵抗性 / 骨格筋老化 / 筋萎縮 / タンパク質代謝 / 加齢 / 老化 / 代謝物 / RNA-Seq / 同化抵抗性 / 肥満 / 筋内脂肪 / 筋細胞内脂肪 / タンパク質合成 / メタボロミクス / 筋収縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では加齢に伴う解糖能力の低下がレジスタンス運動抵抗性に関与しているのではないかという仮説を立て、実験動物のレジスタンス運動モデルを用いて仮説検証およびレジスタンス運動抵抗性の克服手法の開発を試みる。本研究の成果は、レジスタンス運動抵抗性の解消を通じてサルコペニアを克服することに発展し、超高齢社会における健康寿命延伸という社会的課題の解決への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle protein synthesis response to muscle contraction/resistance exercise decreases with aging (anabolic resistance to resistance exercise). In this study, we investigated the role of glucose metabolism in the regulation of resistance exercise-induced muscle protein synthesis, focusing on the fact that the expression and activity of glycolytic enzymes are uniformly decreased in fast-twitch muscle, which shows marked age-related atrophy. Our results suggest that while anabolic resistance to resistance exercise occurs independently of insulin resistance, glycolytic metabolism positively regulates mTOR signaling and muscle protein synthesis and is partially responsible for activation of mTOR signaling by muscle contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は、日常生活動作などの運動器としての役割のみならず代謝臓器としても重要な役割を果たすことから、その量・機能の低下は我々の健康に深刻な影響を及ぼす。骨格筋量・機能は疾患の有無に関わらず加齢により低下するため(サルコペニア)、そのメカニズムの解明と予防・改善方法の開発が超高齢社会における健康寿命延伸に向けて喫緊の課題となっている。本研究の成果はサルコペニアの一要因と考えられるレジスタンス運動抵抗性メカニズムの一端を解明したものであり,今後本研究の知見に基づきレジスタンス運動抵抗性の改善を目指すことでサルコペニアの改善に貢献する可能性がある.