The molecular mechanism of the inhibitory effect of liver cancer development via inter-organ relationship by regular exercise: its application to cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Naoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50275195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動 / 臓器連関
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、規則的で適度な運動が、がんの予防やがんの進展抑制に有効であることが示唆されているが、その分子メカニズムは十分にはわかっていない。申請者らはマウスモデルを用いて、脂肪肝を素地とする非ウイルス性肝癌の発症が、毎日の規則的な運動により、体重は変化しないにもかかわらず、有意に抑制されることを見出した。運動による肝癌形成抑制の分子メカニズム解明の手がかりとして、臓器連関を担う可能性がある血中のマイオカイン、ホルモン、メタボライトを調べる。さらにこれらの物質による影響や、組織のエネルギー代謝の変化にともなう肝臓の微小環境の変化等に着目し、規則的な運動による臓器連関を介した肝癌抑制の機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on changes in metabolites. First, metabolome analysis was performed using serum and skeletal muscle of the exercise group and non-exercise group in order to investigate the changes in BAIBA (β-aminoisobutyric acid). Unfortunately, BAIBA was under detectable level. However, this analysis revealed that the tryptophan metabolite, kynurenin, decreased in the serum of exercise group. On the other hand, no significant increase was also observed for myocaine irisin. The planned experiment has been performed. In the future, we will focus on changes in kynurenin by exercise, and will verify the changes in metabolic enzymes in specific organs and subsequent changes in the liver tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは先行研究で高脂肪食による肥満により、脂肪肝を素地とする肝がんが進展する機構を明らかにした。次なる課題はいかにして肝がん発症を予防できるかである。その着眼点として、本研究では「適度な運動」が肝がんの進展に及ぼす影響に着目した。運動はがん予防に役立つと言われているが、その分子メカニズムの詳細は十分にはわかっていない。本研究では、毎日の規則正しいランニングが、肝がんの進行を遅らせることを証明し、運動により変化するメタボライトを同定した。今後、そのメタボライトの代謝経路をマニピュレートすることで、肝がんの進行を予防できる薬剤の開発につながる可能性がある。