Construction of a framework for individual analysis of aerodynamic characteristics of ski jumpers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keizo  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00405698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 敏  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00580846)
松澤 衛  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20433469)
坪倉 誠  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (40313366)
宮本 直人  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (60400462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキージャンプ / 数値流体解析 / 空力特性 / 姿勢変化 / 揚抗比 / バイオメカニクス / 気流可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、モーションセンサによる動作計測、3次元CGアニメーション、および数値流体解析の技術を統合させて、体型や動作の多様性を考慮し、動作全般の流体解析を行えるフレームワークの構築を目指す。本研究で得られる知見は、飛翔競技であるスキージャンプにとって、競技力向上や装備開発のための貴重な資料となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study integrated motion sensors, 3D CG animation, and numerical fluid analysis to construct a framework for fluid analysis of the entire motion of ski jump athletes. Using wearable motion sensors and surface shape data, a 3D animation was created and numerical fluid analysis was performed on the motions from takeoff to landing. The fluid analysis software CUBE, co-developed by Kobe University and RIKEN, was used and employed a method called IBM to reproduce object shapes. The fluid analysis of two ski jumpers was successful, and the unique aerodynamic characteristics of skilled athletes were extracted. Skilled athletes gained aerodynamic superiority in the initial flight and later half of the flight, while less skilled athletes showed a decrease in lift-to-drag ratio in the latter half of the flight. It was considered that the lesser disturbance of the airflow flowing over the back of skilled athletes was one factor increasing lift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではスキージャンプ選手の動作と空力特性を解析するフレームワークを開発した。これにより、熟練選手と非熟練選手の空力特性の違いが明らかになり、学術的意義がある。また、このフレームワークは選手個々の体型や動作の多様性を反映し、詳細なデータを提供できる。社会的意義としては、スキージャンプのパフォーマンス向上に寄与する可能性がある。非熟練選手の訓練指針を提供し、技術向上に貢献することができる。さらに、他のスポーツへの適用も可能で、スポーツ全般のパフォーマンス向上に貢献する可能性がある。これらから、本研究はスポーツ科学だけでなく、スポーツ界全体にとっても重要な意義をもつと言える。