Establishment of effective injury prevention programs for muscle strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naokazu  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (20420408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福 典之  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (40392526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肉離れ / 骨格筋 / スティフネス / 予防 / 超音波 / エラストグラフィ / 筋膜 / 遺伝子多型 / 外傷予防 / 遺伝子 / 腱 / コラーゲン繊維 / 傷害予防
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツの現場では様々な肉離れ予防策が実施されているが、肉離れ受傷を予防できていないのが現状である。これは、肉離れの受傷リスク因子が未解明であることが原因であると考えられる。そこで本研究では、「効果的な肉離れ予防の基本策」および「個々人の特徴に好適なカスタムメイド型予防策」を構築するための学術的基盤を創出することを目的とする。この目的を達成するために、まずは肉離れ好発部位における骨格筋や腱などの特徴を同定し、それらの特徴と肉離れ受傷との直接的関連性を検証することで「肉離れ受傷リスク因子」を解明する。また、その受傷リスク因子に影響を及ぼす遺伝要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the present study were to (A) elucidate the characteristics of muscles and sites prone to muscle strains, (B) examine the direct relationship between the characteristics of these prone sites and the occurrence of muscle strains, and (C) identify genetic polymorphisms that affect risk factors for muscle strain injuries. The results suggest that stiffness of the long head of the biceps femoris, assessed using ultrasound shear wave elastography, may be a risk factor for muscle strain injuries in the muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ハムストリングの筋力や柔軟性(関節可動域)が肉離れ受傷リスクとして評価・測定されているが、それらの評価ではなぜ大腿二頭筋に肉離れが好発するのか説明ができない。超音波剪断波エラストグラフィで個々の組織(筋)の特性を評価することによって、従来よりも高い精度で肉離れ受傷リスクを評価・検出できる可能性がある。