Rapid active muscle hyperemia at the onset of exercise and elucidation of training effects: using diffuse correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10551476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 生体医工学 / 循環調節 / 末梢血流量 / 光技術
Outline of Research at the Start
運動開始時には,活動筋での急激な代謝亢進に応えるために活動筋への血流量が急増すると推測され,これは円滑な運動の持続を可能にする重要な機序であると考えられている.しかし,ヒトにおいて皮下深層部にある骨格筋組織の血流量を高い時間分解能で連続的に測定することは困難であるため,運動開始直後の活動筋血流量の時間変化は非活動組織の血流を含む導管動脈血流量の測定から推定するしかなく,実際の反応は不明である.本研究では,拡散相関分光法による血流計測を開発・改良し,活動筋組織における迅速な血流反応とそのメカニズムおよび運動トレーニングの影響を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new blood flow measurement technique using diffusion correlation spectroscopy (DCS) to measure temporal changes in blood flow in the active muscle microcirculation immediately after the start of exercise, which cannot be detected by conventional active limb blood flow measurement methods and evaluated its usefulness and investigated the mechanism of rapid blood flow response. Using the developed DCS-based blood flow measurement technique, the rapid rise in blood flow elicited by a single muscle contraction was successfully evaluated quantitatively. Furthermore, we showed that skeletal muscle pump and metabolic factors play important roles in the rapid blood flow response. We also demonstrated that increased hydrostatic pressure in skeletal muscle microvessels enhances and accelerates the muscle contraction-dependent and -independent increase in blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発・確立した拡散相関分光法を用いた単回筋収縮に対する血流反応計測法により,これまで検討することが困難であった活動筋微小血管における運動開始時の迅速な血流・血管応答を定量評価し,そのメカニズムを調べることが可能となった。本研究の成果は,活動筋微小循環における血流調節メカニズムの解明に貢献するとともに,運動による健康増進や安全で効果的なトレーニング法などを考えるうえでも有意義な知見となる。