Analysis of baseball pitching and the risk of elbow injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Toshimasa  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肘外反ストレス / 野球 / 投手 / 投球動作 / バイオフィードバック / 肘内反筋力 / 野球肘 / 外反ストレス / バイオメカニクス / UCM解析
Outline of Research at the Start
野球選手に頻発する投球肘障害の発症原因が投球時に発生する肘関節内側部への力学的荷重(外反ストレス)であることは広く知られているものの、このストレスを軽減し野球肘を予防する効果的な実践方法は確立していない。本研究では、①投球時外反ストレスの増減と投球フォームとの関連を1投球毎のバイオフィードバックにより運動学習させる方法論を提案し、②運動学習過程で球速増大やストレス軽減に取り組んだ際の手部軌道の変化や複数関節運動の協調的変化を明らかにすることにより、③ストレスを軽減させる投球フォームやこれと球速の維持・増大を両立させる投球フォームの運動学的特徴およびそのメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All participants were able to reduce valgus stress, but only 29% were able to reduce elbow joint stress by >10 Nm when pitching fastballs at the same velocity. These pitchers successfully accomplished the two tasks (reducing elbow valgus stress while pitching fastballs at the same velocity) by altering the sequential motion of the kinetic chain. Specifically, they (a) tilted the scapula of the pitching limb posteriorly to a larger extent during the cocking phase, (b) reduced the sequentially achieved maximum angular velocities of the scapula, upper arm, and forearm, and (c) reduced the maximum elbow flexion torque and maximum shoulder horizontal adduction torque during the acceleration phase. These results indicate that although elbow valgus stress can be reduced by altering the pitching mechanics, motor learning of an effective pitching mechanics is not easily accomplished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肘関節ストレスという自己認識できない生体情報をリアルタイムでフィードバックすることによる運動学習効果を運動連鎖の協調的変化として提示できたことに学術的意義がある。さらに、球速を維持しつつ肘関節ストレスを大幅に低下させ得る投球メカニクスの特徴を、外傷障害の有無や個人差を排除した被験者内変動として抽出できたことは、投球メカニクスと肘関節ストレスを直接関連付け、運動力学的な因果関係を導き出すことを可能にする点で大きな意義がある。一方、球速維持と肘関節ストレス低下を両立させ得た投手が全体の約3割にとどまったことは、これらを両立させる投球フォームを学習する方法をさらに発展させる必要性を示すものとなった。