Comprehensive sports science research to elucidate the key to extending healthy life expectancy in the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Isao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 名誉教授 (80112712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
澤田 亨  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00642290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / メカニズム / 疫学 / 横断研究 / 健康寿命 / 座位行動 / コホート研究 / 因果推論 / スポーツ疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
疫学研究によって身体不活動、座りすぎ、低体力などの健康寿命の延伸を阻害するリスク因子が特定されているが、リスク因子の背後に存在しているメカニズムの多くは不明なままである。これは、疫学研究によってリスク因子が特定されてきたものの、これまでの疫学研究では複数のリスク因子を対象とした網羅的な研究がなされてこなかったことや、リスク因子に関する詳細な測定が実施されていないことが原因と考えられる。そこで、本研究はリスク因子に関する網羅的で詳細な測定を実施する疫学研究によって、健康寿命の延伸を阻害しているさまざまなリスク因子の影響度や背後に存在しているメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a combination of low cardiorespiratory fitness, muscle strength, visceral fat, and lower leg circumference is related to type 2 diabetes, and that cardiorespiratory fitness and maximum walking speed are related to knee osteoarthritis and lifestyle-related diseases. We also clarified the relationship between latent bradycardia and lifestyle-related diseases and confirmed the possibility that coffee intake is a preventive factor for sarcopenia. In addition, the relationship between SMMI and FFMI was clarified, and the usefulness of SMMI as a screening index for sarcopenia was revealed. In addition, we identified factors that determine resting oxidative stress in middle-aged and elderly people through genetic analysis, and published research results on the need for gene-based analysis, such as clarifying the relationship between age estimation methods based on DNA methylation and cardiopulmonary fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の日本において健康寿命の延伸は社会存続のための重要な課題である。現在、身体活動不足や座りすぎなどの健康寿命の延伸を阻害するリスク因子が数多く報告されているがそれぞれの研究が報告しているリスク因子はさまざまであり、それぞれのリスク因子の影響度や、その背後に存在しているメカニズムについて不明な点が多い。健康寿命を延伸させるためのエビデンスに基づいた健康政策を立案するためには、健康寿命の延伸を阻害する影響力のあるリスク因子や、組み合わせたリスク因子の影響、個々のリスク因子が影響を与える年代や性別を明らかにすることが課題であり、本研究はこの課題にたいしていくつかのエビデンスを提供した。