Three-dimensional deformation of the plantar aponeurosis during human gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Ryuta  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10409378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇人  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (20638960)
八重嶋 克俊  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (50625910)
荻原 直道  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足底腱膜 / 歩行 / ヒト / 変形 / アーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト足部の縦アーチ(土踏まず)の主要な弾性(いわゆる“バネ”のように、力が加わると変形し、力を取り除くと元に戻る性質)要素は足底腱膜である。足底腱膜は歩行などに伴う機械的負荷の蓄積により変性し、毎年約300万人が罹患する足底腱膜炎や扁平足などを誘発するため、深刻な社会問題となっている。足底腱膜が実際のヒトの歩行時にバネのように伸び縮みしないとする反証もあることから、本研究は、2方向低電圧X線透視イメージング技術を新たに開発し、世界で初めてヒト歩行中の足底腱膜の3次元変形動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the deformation of the plantar tendon membrane while humans walk. The first outcome was to measure the ankle angle during exertion using a non-magnetic force device that can be used in the MR room. The average angle was 9 degrees, which is smaller than the results of previous studies. The second outcome was to determine static plantar tendon stiffness. Plantar tendon stiffness during standing was measured and Young's modulus was estimated to be 64.7 ± 9.4 kPa, which increased exponentially with dorsiflexion of the metatarsophalangeal joint. The third experiment was planned to measure plantar tendon length changes by walking with multiple ultrasound probes affixed to the plantar tendon membrane, but this experiment could not be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト足底腱膜に関する定量的な情報は、ヒトの足の詳細なバイオメカニカルモデルの構築に貢献し、足底腱膜の力学的機能と病的メカニズムの理解を深める可能性がある。