Possible mechanism underlying exercise training-mediated the differentiation of adipose-derived stem cells: roles of intracellular amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Tetsuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70147495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 準悦  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (20415110)
加藤 久詞  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (30780275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / adipogenesis / アミノ酸 / 運動トレーニング / 高脂肪食 / mTOR / ERK / プロテオーム解析 / 運動 / 高脂肪食摂取 / RNAseq / 肥満 / ロイシン / Sestrin2 / Girdin / オートファジー / 脂肪組織 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 細胞内アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満を基盤とするメタボリックシンドロームは,脂肪組織の炎症に伴う成熟脂肪細胞の脱分化と形質転換による「脂肪組織リモデリング」が原因とされている(脂肪細胞中心仮説)。しかし,分化能に異常をきたした脂肪由来幹細胞が脂肪組織にプールされると,正常な機能をもたない脂肪細胞が新生されるため,脂肪組織を構成する細胞の質や状態(cellularity)が破綻し,こうした脂肪組織のリモデリングは,脂肪細胞中心仮説で説明することが出来ない。本研究は,脂肪由来幹細胞の細胞内アミノ酸代謝に着目し,脂肪細胞中心仮説のみでは説明できない脂肪組織リモデリング機構,ならびに運動療法の分子基盤を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the mechanism of exercise training (TR)-induced change in the differentiation ability of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) to adipocytes by investigating amino acid-mediated signal transduction. TR inhibited adipogenic differentiation of ADSCs with reduced expression of PPARγ protein. TR also affected L-leucine-induced changes in the protein expression of Sestrin2 and mTORC1. However, these responses to TR differed between subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue ADSCs. In particular, bioinformatics analysis revealed that the down-regulation of branched-chain amino acid degradation pathways was enriched in adipocytes differentiated from ADSCs derived from subcutaneous adipose tissue. The findings obtained in this study would be extremely significant in constructing new exercise therapy for obesity, focusing on the effects of amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪組織の成熟脂肪細胞は一定の割合で細胞死を起こし,脂肪由来幹細胞が新しい脂肪細胞を補充することで,脂肪組織を構成する細胞の質や状態(cellularity)を維持する.そのため,脂肪由来幹細胞の分化機構に与える過栄養や運動の効果を明白にすることは,この分野の研究に大きなブレイクスルーをもたらす.本研究は,運動療法による脂肪由来幹細胞の脂肪分化能の制御機構はアミノ酸の修飾を受けている可能性を強く示唆し,肥満の運動療法の背景にある分子機構の解明を大きく前進させるものである.加えて,本研究はアミノ酸に着目した新しい運動療法の構築に重要な学術的知見を提供し,その社会的意義も大きい.