| Project/Area Number |
19H04012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Higaki Yasuki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道下 竜馬 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10632028)
冨賀 裕貴 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50826394)
上原 吉就 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
安野 哲彦 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80551994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / メチル化 / 神経型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 運動 / DNAメチル化 / 高脂肪食 / 運動トレーニング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
実験動物を用いた運動トレーニング実験より得られた、大脳・小脳・嗅球・海馬の脳組織、肝臓、腎臓、腸間膜脂肪、皮下脂肪、骨格筋サンプルを用いて、候補遺伝子のメチル化、mRNA、及び蛋白量を測定し、DNAメチル化と発現制御及びタンパク合成の関係を検討し、遺伝子発現調節機構に係るエピジェネティック修飾を明らかにする。 さらに、候補遺伝子による評価に加え、DNAチップ解析によるゲノムワイドなメチル化部位及びメチル化酵素・脱メチル化酵素を探索する。実験動物モデルに加え、ヒトiPS細胞由来の筋管細胞、ヒト介入試験より得られた骨格筋を用いて、エピジェネティック修飾による分子適応機序を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA methylation may play an important role in regulating gene expression in skeletal muscle and brain tissue to adapt to physical training and inactivity. Our study contributes to a better understanding of the maintenance of skeletal muscle mass and prevention of muscle atrophy by epigenetic mechanisms via the neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) / nitric oxide (NO) pathway, and beneficial effects of running exercise on mood regulation may be controlled by alterations in epigenetic mechanisms, especially in the ventral hippocampus. In a 6-year longitudinal study, we showed that liver fibrosis could be a useful indicator for the prevalence of CKD, even within a relatively healthy population, although liver fibrosis was not an independent risk factor. Further studies are needed to determine whether an epigenetic modification is involved in a process of liver fibrosis. Finally, our study showed that the changes in nNOS DNA methylation patterns observed in various tissues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類の進化は、継承されるDNA情報を基にしているが、エピジェネティクスは変わらないものに微修正を加えるものである。人生100年時代を迎え、健康な時間をいかに持続させるか、が問われており、身体活動・運動の記憶が細胞に組み込まれ、長期にわたり作用することが明らかとなれば、様々なライフステージにおける運動の意義を再認識することができる。本研究の成果は、それらの一端を構築するためのエビデンスである。今後、記憶された分子機構の解明がさらに進むことで、適時的な身体活動・運動の実践、適量・適強度の活動内容の提示など、新しい視点からの提案に期待が寄せられる。