The significance of calpain protease activity in skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koichi Ojima  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (60415544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / カルパイン / 運動刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
カルパインはCa2+依存的に活性化するタンパク質分解酵素である。一方、骨格筋は運動刺激に常に曝されるが、その刺激に正常に応答することで筋変性を防いでいる。しかし、いかにして骨格筋が運動ストレスを感知し、どのような応答機構を発動することで、筋変性を防いでいるのかについてはコンセンサスが得られていない。本研究はカルパイン3の酵素活性に着目し、運動ストレスに対する骨格筋細胞の応答機構を解明することを目指した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpains are Ca2+-requiring intracellular proteases. Skeletal muscle cells express three types of calpain, calpain-1 and calpain-2, ubiquitously expressed in mammalian cells, and skeletal muscle-specific calpain-3. It is known that the protease activity of calpain-3 is required for muscle stress response. However, the physiological significance of calpain-3’s proteolysis in response to muscle stress is not fully understood. We demonstrated that the N-terminal region of calpain-3 was cleaved by calpain-1 and calpain-2. Meanwhile, calpain-3 preferentially cleaved the N-terminus of calpain-1 over that of calpain-2. These results indicate the reciprocal relation among calpain-1, -2, and -3 in skeletal muscle cells. Our findings suggest that calpain-3 proteolysis against muscle exercise is involved in the inter-calpain network to prime proteolysis of calpain-1 and/or calpain-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルパインは組織普遍的あるいは組織特異的に発現するタイプがあり、ヒトでは15種類存在する。骨格筋細胞でカルパイン1, 2,および3が発現することが知られていたが、3種類のカルパインが同一細胞内に存在する意義は不明であった。本研究では、骨格筋細胞内に共存するカルパイン1、2、3間には切断酵素と基質の関係があることを示し、骨格筋細胞内に異なる種類のカルパインが発現する意義を説明することが可能となった。