Evaluation of running-related injury risks by combined examinations in real exercise and laboratory environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Satoru  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (50727310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 吉之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (00409682)
保原 浩明  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 准教授 (40510673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 多層データベース / 運動解析 / 医用画像
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのランナーが苦しむランニング関連障害リスクの解明は危急の課題である.これまで障害を有するランナーを対象とした実験室環境における障害発症の”結果”に焦点を当てた研究は広く行われてきたものの,障害がなぜ,どのような条件・状況で起きたのかという実運動環境における障害発症の”過程”に関する研究は極めて少なく,さらに両環境計測を組み合わせた研究は皆無である.そこで本申請では実験室環境における高次元なデータと実運動環境における低次元なデータによる多層データベースを構築し,低次元データを用いた高次元データの復元技術を開発・応用することで,実運動環境におけるランニング関連障害発症リスクの解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the risks of running-related injuries in a real running exercise environment. The multi-layered database on running consisting of low-dimensional motion data in a real running exercise environment, high-dimensional motion data in a laboratory environment, and high-dimensional musculoskeletal data in a laboratory environment was constructed. We then established the technique reconstracting the high-dimensional data by using the low-dimensional data by examining the relationships across the dataset stored in the multi-layered database.The present results revealed that the low-dimensional motion data collected in a real running exercise environment can reconstructed the high-dimensional motion and musculoskeleta data collected in a laboratory environment such as joint dynamics, change in muscle stiffness representing the muscle damage due to the running exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニング愛好家が増加している昨今において,年間7-8割のランナーが苦しむランニング関連障害リスクの解明は危急の課題である.これまで実験室環境における障害発症の”結果”に焦点を当てた研究は広く行われてきたものの,障害がなぜ,どのような条件・状況で起きたのかという実運動環境における障害発症の”過程”に関する研究は極めて少ない状態にあった.本研究の成果により,身体装着型センサのみで,実験室環境で取得可能な関高次元データの推定・復元が可能となった.本研究成果を応用・実装することで,実際に障害が発症し得る瞬間を含む“過程”を評価したリアルなランニング関連障害のリスク解明が可能になると考えられる.