Project/Area Number |
19H04016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Tomoaki 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30582697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蘇 リナ 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60771871)
田中 喜代次 筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
甲斐 裕子 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20450752)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 体力 / 全身持久性体力 / 身体活動 / 座位行動 / メタボリックシンドローム / 特定保健指導 / 健康経営 / 労働衛生 / 心肺持久力 / 座位時間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
“年齢に関わらずできるだけ長く元気に働ける社会”の実現に向け、体力科学は貢献できる。しかし、現在の体力科学研究には“心肺持久力(CRF)”と“座位行動(SB)”に関して混沌とした状況がある。疾病予防策としてはCRF向上が必要とされてきたが、その改善は見られないまま、最近の主流はSB減少である。本研究では、労働者を対象とした疫学研究により、1)“低CRF”と“過大SB”それぞれの、あるいは相互的な健康への影響はどの程度か、2)SB減少を目指すアプローチはCRF改善を目指すアプローチの代替策になり得るか、の2つの課題に取り組み、体力科学研究から、労働衛生分野での具体的な疾病予防策提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is an epidemiological study focusing on workers' cardiorespiratory fitness (CRF) and sedentary behavior (SB). In Task 1, a study cohort of approximately 4,000 domestic workers was established with the cooperation of three companies. Cross-sectional analysis using this cohort showed that the impact on cardiovascular disease was significantly greater for CRF than for SB. In Task 2, intervention experiments aimed at reducing SB and improving CRF among workers were repeatedly conducted at company workplaces to explore effective intervention methods. Teaching materials (e-text) summarizing the findings obtained through this study were created and published on our website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体力科学の研究分野では、疾病発症に強く関与する指標としては心肺持久力(CRF)が主流であったが、この30年ほどの間に変遷し、最近では座位行動(SB)が注目されている。この変遷は研究の進展でもあるが、見方を変えれば、CRFの改善を見ないまま目標がより消極的な方向に変えられたとも言えなくはない。労働者を対象とした本研究では、心血管疾患への影響はSBよりCRFが顕著であった調査結果を示したり、職域におけるCRF改善策の一案を提示したりした。米国では疾病予防にCRFを活かそうとする動きが再燃している。健康経営の概念が広まる本邦においても、CRFの重要性を改めて認識し、改善策を講ずることは重要である。