Skin elasticity determines 3D muscle geometry and muscle force generation capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yasuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70318822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 直和  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (20420408)
金久 博昭  鹿屋体育大学, 学長, 学長 (50161188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3次元超音波法 / 皮膚 / 超音波剪断波エラストグラフィ / 筋形状 / 力発揮能力 / 超音波Bモード法 / 筋メカニクス / 超音波Bモード / 運動単位 / 重力 / 結合組織 / 筋剪断弾性率 / 電気刺激 / 力の立ち上がり勾配 / 3Dスキャナ / モーションキャプチャ / 3次元筋形状 / 運動単位発火頻度 / 力調節
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,3次元超音波Bモード法や3次元スキャナを駆使して筋の構造を3次元的に構築し,筋を囲む皮膚の存在やその弾性が,筋の3次元形状やパフォーマンスに対して貢献するか詳細に明らかにする.本研究を通して,加齢,出産後の腹部,外科手術の縫合後などによる皮膚弾性の変化は筋パフォーマンスに影響を及ぼすことを提唱でき,本研究の知見は,高齢者などのQOLならびにスポーツパフォーマンスの改善に寄与する装身具の開発など,医学・生体医工学領域にも貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin is the organ with the largest surface area of any living body. Skin covers most of the skeletal muscles, which are the source of body movement, and that skin may contribute to the regulation of muscle contraction tension by altering the impulse firing frequency of motor units through the action of sensory receptors and may be a medium for transmitting force to neighboring muscles. However, other relationships between skin and muscle function have not been clarified. In this study, we compared the amount of change in the three-dimensional shape of muscles during postural change between older and young participants, and aimed to clarify the relationship among the three factors of skin mechanical properties, resting muscle shape, and force-generating capacity. From our data, the study reveals that the shear modulus of skin determines muscle shape, which consequently determines force-generating capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚は,あまり知られていませんが生体の中でも最大の表面積を誇る器官であります.皮膚の機能としては,外環境と生体との境界組織として圧迫や熱などの刺激に対し,所有する感覚受容器を介して刺激に関する感覚情報を素早く脳にフィードバックする機能を有することはよく知られています.本研究では,皮膚の他の機能,今回は,皮膚には筋肉に対するパッキング作用があり,それによって筋形状や力の発揮能力に影響するかどうか明らかにすることを試みました.高齢者と若齢者から得たデータを比較した結果,皮膚の硬さ(弾性)が低いと,筋形状が歪化されやすく,その結果,力発揮能力が低下することが明らかになりました.