Elucidating individual differences in sensorimotor skills of pianists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shinichi  上智大学, 上智大学, 准教授 (20509690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可塑性 / 巧緻性 / 感覚運動統合 / 熟達支援 / 運動学習 / 局所性ジストニア / 感覚運動統合機能 / 巧緻運動 / 音楽演奏科学 / 最適学習 / 運動技能 / テイラーメイド
Outline of Research at the Start
熟練技能や疾患による症状の個人差は,どうして生まれるのだろうか?本研究は,エキスパートのモデルとして演奏家(健常者および局所性ジストニア患者)を対象に,巧緻技能の重要要素である“力制御の粒度”の個人差の背景にある感覚運動機能の役割に焦点を当て,行動実験と機械学習と介入を繋ぐ研究パイプラインを通して,技能と脳神経機能の因果性の解明に取り組む.さらに,熟練技能促進を最適化するテイラーメイド訓練法の開発に不可欠である訓練効果の予測因子を同定するため,「訓練による機能増強が技能向上に及ぼす影響の個人差は,個々人の感覚の嗜好性と関連する」という新しい仮説を立て,検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed several empirical researches to identify predictors of individual differences in sensorimotor skills of heterogeneous groups of musicians (healthy pianists and pianists affected by focal dystonia) as a model of experts. Here we focused on neuroplasticity of the mechanism integrating sensory information in the somatosensory and auditory domains and motor control, by using robotics techniques, neurophysiological assessments, and machine learning analyses. We found abnormalities of the somatosensory-motor integration in pianists with focal hand dystonia, and adaptation of the nervous and musculoskeletal systems responsible for the dexterous had-use. The results were published on several international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経可塑性は,卓越した技能の獲得を担うだけではなく,その機能異常は局所性ジストニアなどの脳神経疾患の発症に関わっている.本研究は,特に感覚運動統合に関わる脳神経系の可塑的変化が,手指の巧緻運動技能の失調や洗練に関わる機序を明らかにしただけではなく,筋骨格系と脳神経系の相補的な適応機序が精緻な運動制御に関わることを,独自の手指外骨格システムと非侵襲脳刺激システムおよび機械学習を組み合わせることにより明らかにした.