Advanced Artificial Electronic Skin Based pH Sensing System for Heatstroke Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Tsuchiya  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50399086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺山 一哉  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00399974)
砂見 雄太  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10709702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症 / pHセンサ / 貼付 / 連続測定
Outline of Research at the Start
マスコミや地方公共団体が熱中症に対する警戒を呼びかけているにもかかわらず、その死亡人数は増加の一途をたどっている。通常pH酸性側に調整されている体表面近傍にある細胞外液が、熱中症では長時間の体温上昇によって減少し、pHが0.1程度アルカリ性側に変化ことが知られている。本研究では、体表面のpHおよび温度を直接測定することで、死に至るケースが多い隠れ熱中症を検出できる皮膚貼付型熱中症フレキシブルセンサを開発することを主目的とする。具体的には、暑さ指数と個人レベルでの体表面の変化との関連性について考察可能な、連続的に生体情報の変化を観察できる皮膚貼付センサシステムの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first breakthrough for exploiting PDMS based freestanding nanosheet skin patch consists of pH sensing elements (antimony/antimony oxide & silver/silver iodate) to achieve high pH sensitivity and repeatability for heatstroke detection. The sensing elements were investigated for its structural and morphological properties. Easy to use and easy to fabricate nanosheet sensor exhibited a linear pH response of -43 mV/pH. Overall, the developed sensor showed high sensitivity, repeatability and stability. Our initial results indicate that the developed sensor well adhered to a skin surface. It is expected that this proof of concept approach gives reliable fabrication and measurement unlike other physical sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隠れ熱中症の最も支配的な要因は、細胞外液の浸透圧とpHの関係からも、明らかな脱水症状である。したがって、固体電極とナノシートで構成された貼付型熱中症フレキシブルセンサの開発により、脱水症状をより直接的かつ連続的にpHを測定できるようになれば、体表面でのpH変化と体温の連続測定により、今まで未知であったpHと温度との相関を深く理解することができ、隠れ熱中症を理解する上で学術的意義も大きい。本研究により、体表面に「貼る」フレキシブル性を持ったセンサで隠れ熱中症の進行具合を知ることができ、高齢者や児童だけでなく全ての年代の人にとって福音となる。