Research of the integrative adjustment on metabolism to support ability for locomotion and run in human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 雅弘  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50310115)
上林 清孝  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70415363)
安陪 大治郎  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 准教授 (10368821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行 / 換気 / 骨格筋 / 環境 / 循環 / ガス交換 / 体温 / 免荷 / 低温環境 / 寒冷環境 / 酸素動態 / 筋電図 / 歩走行移行速度 / 筋酸素動態 / 筋活動 / サイン負荷法 / エネルギー効率 / サイン負荷 / 走歩移行速度 / 筋酸素化動態 / 走歩行移行速度 / サイン波負荷 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では代謝-筋-循環-呼吸機能といった統合生理について重力負荷、歩行から走行、寒冷適応の面で探求する。そこで身体動作学に関わる「歩行から走行」までの各生理機能について、まず、下肢筋群への重力負荷を「抜重」によって活動筋の動員を操作し、歩行の脊髄レベル中枢を介した皮質脊髄路興奮性の促通から検討する。次に、歩走移行速度のサイン波速度変化と移行速度以上の走動作のそれとを比較し、ヒトのエネルギー効率や筋弾性の存在を探求する。最後に、寒冷環境下での歩行時熱産生と筋内酸素カスケーから循環 (循環コスト) の相互補償関係を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integrated respiratory, circulatory, and muscular regulatory systems involved in walking were examined using the sinusoidal walking pattern, and the following findings were obtained: 1) When body weight was reduced using body wright support, energy metabolism decreased, but increased respiration and leg muscle activity were observed, and a linkage between respiration and muscle activity was found. 2) Comparing running exercise and mixed walking/running exercise, metabolic response and muscle activity response diverged in complete running exercise. This suggests that the skeletal muscles use viscoelastic energy. 3) During walking in a low-temperature environment, there was a marked decrease in body temperature, and the energy metabolic response was attenuated even when the same amount of work was imposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行は日常の身体活動であり、歩行に関わる身体機能は複合的である。そこで呼吸・循環・筋の統合的な調節系についてサイン波状歩行様式を用いて検討した。その結果、体重を軽減するとエネルギー消費は減るが、筋活動が賦活し免荷での筋の活動機構が変わった。次に、走歩行混在運動と比較して走運動では筋肉の弾性を巧みに使用してエネルギー消費量を抑えていた。さらに、寒冷環境での歩行は、物理的熱移動が活発になるので、エネルギー代謝量を下げ応答性を劣化させていた。