Optimum exercise prescription for the control of diurnal eating behavior and energy balance in young and middle-aged adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Kumahara Hideaki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40389367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾部 誠也  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80407238)
飛奈 卓郎  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
吉村 英一  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 室長 (70613214)
畑本 陽一  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 研究員 (90738832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 食欲 / エネルギー出納 / 栄養 / 食行動 / 二重標識水
Outline of Research at the Start
健康づくり運動はエネルギー消費の役割だけでなく,食事からのエネルギー摂取(摂食行動)を調節する役割をもつという仮説の基,運動強度等の運動条件を探究する計画である.本研究は,実験室内での研究(課題Ⅰ)と実生活を想定した日常生活下での研究(課題Ⅱ)により構成する.課題Ⅰは,強度・実施頻度の違いが日内の摂食量や食事内容にどのように影響するかを検討する.その際に血中生体指標や主観的感情などの指標との相互関連性を検討することで摂食行動調節の仕組の一部を検討する.課題Ⅱは,課題Ⅰで明らかにした運動条件で日常的に身体活動を行なった際の比較的長期間のエネルギー出納および諸体力等への実質的影響の検討を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that in young adults, high-intensity exercise suppresses the acylated ghrelin and subjective appetite, and influences temporal food choice such that fat or protein intakes immediately after exercise is low. In contrast, moderate-intensity exercise does not find negative effects on the diurnal appetite-related hormones and feeding behavior. Furthermore, we found that an activity monitor based intervention, which aimed to increase habitual physical activity at the moderate intensity or above, ameliorates quality of physical activity and energy expenditure in the group of young adults. This intervention is not likely to cause deleterious effects on dietary intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や関連疾患の予防のための身体活動支援を行う際に,運動実施後の摂食行動に関する理解は重要である.中強度と高強度の運動に焦点をあて,運動の強度や持続時間が,食欲調節ホルモン・主観的食欲感情・実際の摂食に及ぼす1日に亘る急性影響を明らかにできた.また,中強度の身体活動に関する日常生活下での慢性影響の検討により,身体活動と摂食行動の側面における有効性も示した.これらのことは,青壮年期からの肥満および関連疾患の予防に寄与する身体活動促進支援法の開発の学術的基盤としての貢献が期待できる.