Realizing healthy longevity of the brain based on the neuroimmune system aging checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI HIROSHI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 恒夫  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80200658)
林 邦彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80282408)
林 由里子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90737438)
橋本 美穂 (サトウミホ)  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90381087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / 脳 / ミクログリア / チェックポイント / 白質 / 運動学習 / 遺伝子発現 / 超高齢社会 / 健康長寿 / 長寿
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内免疫系の制御に中心的役割を果たすミクログリアについて、独自に見出したミクログリアの老化モデルを用いて解析する。脳内免疫系老化のメカニズムと老化ミクログリアに隠された保護作用を明らかにして、健康長寿脳の実現に向けた脳アンチエイジング戦略の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lack of a membrane protein SIRPα in microglia, brain macrophage-like cell, results in the activation of microglia in white matter region and reduced age-related motor learning deficits in microglia-specific SIRPα conditional knockout mice (MG-SIRPα cKO). In contrast, reduction of the aging phenotype was not observed in the cerebellum, which is critical for motor learning. Genetic analysis revealed that white matter tissues of MG-SIRPα cKO mice showed gene expression similar to that of aging white matter. We also identified a set of genes characteristically expressed in post-aging SIRPα-deficient microglia. When we examined white matter function in MG-SIRPα cKO mice with complex running wheels, we unexpectedly found that performance was reduced in MG-SIRPα cKO mice, suggesting that SIRPα-deficient microglia may impair white matter function at a young stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、加齢による運動学習障害に対して、ミクログリアの老化型活性化が保護的に作用し、SIRPαがその活性化を抑制するチェックポイントとして機能する可能性を示したこと、また、そのメカニズムに関わる分子候補を示せたことなどが挙げられる。これらの成果は、加齢による脳機能低下とそれに対する恒常性維持作用のメカニズムの理解に寄与することが期待され、これらが本研究成果の学術的意義である。また社会的意義としては、本研究成果に基づき、加齢に伴う脳機能障害の予防・治療法の開発のための新たな細胞・分子標的が提供された点があげられる。