Health life extension and QOL improvement through integrated analysis of health and medical big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sone Hirohito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 公則  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (00303165)
山崎 達也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00358889)
堀川 千嘉  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (00734857)
赤澤 宏平  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
藤原 和哉  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10779341)
谷内 洋子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30642821)
児玉 暁  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50638781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保健医療ビッグデータ / 生活習慣病 / 疫学 / 食事療法 / 運動療法 / 糖尿病 / 健康寿命 / 科学的エビデンス / 小児肥満 / 食育 / 医療ビッグデータ / 生活の質(QOL) / 予防医療 / ビッグデータ / 人工知能 / 人工知能AI / 食事 / 運動 / 学校保健 / 人工知能(AI) / 介護予防
Outline of Research at the Start
現在未活用の膨大な保健医療ビッグデータを、独自手法で突合、匿名化、統合し、大規模・長期・縦断データベースを構築し解析する。その特徴は、 ①管理主体やフォーマットの異なるデータベース統合、②縦断解析による因果関係・リスク因子の解明と長期予測、③多職種・学際的な研究チームによるライフスタイル、ストレス・心理を含む多面的解析、であり、これにより従来の単一データベースや個別コホート研究では得られなかった、健常から境界型(未病)、疾患、要介護までを網羅した、健康寿命延伸とQOL向上に役立つ、健康寿命延伸に役立つ質の高いエビデンスを大量に創出し、国民生活や現場保健医療、行政施策立案に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a large number of scientific evidences to prevent the incidence and aggravation of lifestyle-related diseases that are directly linked to healthy life expectancy and quality of life. We constructed and analyzed a database that combines healthcare big data accumulated in the community, including health checkups, receipts, and long-term care insurance.
As a result, we were able to establish a number of world-class evidences that are useful for healthy longevity and contribute to prevention, treatment, and planning of countermeasures through the big data sleeping in local communities. These results included the three major determinants of healthy life expectancy, risk factors for severe diabetic complications, new evidence related to diet and exercise therapy, relationship between physical fitness and various diseases, significance of medication adherence, and relationship between lifestyle and lifestyle-related diseases in school children and young adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命延伸は世界の人々の願いである。今回の成果は、例えば若年時のどのような生活習慣(スマホ使用、運動など)や健診結果が、将来、健康寿命を短縮させる重篤疾患に結びつきやすいかなど、社会的関心・重要性が高い問いに対し、科学的根拠に裏付けられた解答を提示したものである。これらの成果は、医療従事者や行政担当者の保健指導、診療や政策立案業務に役立つのみならず、国民一人ひとりが日々の生活ですぐに実行可能な、具体的で信用できる健康情報として、わが国のみならず世界の人々に成果を還元することができた。これにより、地域に眠る保健医療ビッグデータが社会に大きく貢献し得ることが示された。