Analysis of novel mechanisms of aging-related diseases focusing on Golgi stress signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Oh-hashi Kentaro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50332953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 診祐  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 教授 (40378170)
高島 茂雄  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 准教授 (50537610)
天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
内尾 こずえ  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬資源研究支援センター, 主任研究員 (70373397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴルジ体ストレス / CREB3 family / ERAD / ATF6/CREB3 family / FAM143B / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体関連分解 / CREB3ファミリー / CREB3 / CREB3L2 / FAM134B / ATF6/CREB3ファミリー / TFE3 / ERストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体で合成された因子が集積し、各種修飾や細胞内の各部位へ輸送を司る『ゴルジ体』の異常と老年性疾患の関連を明らかにする。本研究では、ゴルジ体ストレスセンサーの一つとされるCREB3を中心として検討し、CREB3の活性化制御及び標的因子の解明を行う。それにより、ゴルジストレス応答の包括的理解と加齢性疾患の関わりについて理解を深め、ゴルジ体異常を起因とする疾患に対する新たな予防・治療法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on CREB3 as one of the Golgi stress signal sensors. In particular, I analyzed the regulation of expression and degradation of CREB3 and CREB3L2 as CREB3 family members, and ATF6, which has a similar structure to CREB3. We also established Neuro2a cells deficient in CREB3 and ATF4, and analyzed putative CREB3-target genes and ER stress inducible genes. Finally, analysis using OSW-1, an anti-tumor compound with a cholesterol skeleton, revealed the existence of an atypical Golgi stress pathway that does not involve CREB3 activation. Our findings are expected to lead to the development of new Golgi-targeted drugs and indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゴルジ体ストレスセンサーの1つCREB3ファミリーの発現及び分解制御、そして、CREB3のストレス応答への役割について検討を行った。とりわけ、本研究において樹立した各種ERAD不全細胞株、CREB3などのゴルジ体・小胞体ストレス誘導性転写因子欠損細胞株は、今後、ゴルジ体・小胞体ストレスの詳細な解析や薬剤開発に役立つものと考えられる。