Studies on modification and disintegration of the signaling network by aging using comprehensive peptide library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHINATA Kousaku  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00361147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジペプチドライブラリー / 加齢 / 老化 / 情報伝達ネットワーク / 作用経路 / ペプチド / 食欲 / グレリン感受性 / 高脂肪食 / 神経系 / 生体情報ネットワーク / 動脈 / 血圧 / ジペプチド / 構造-活性相関 / CCK / NO / 外因性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
生体は部分的な機能障害が原因で個体全体の機能不全に陥ることがないよう種々の情報伝達ネットワークを形成している。加齢により生体は恒常性が維持されている状態から、生理的老化、病的老化を経て老化関連疾患を発症し最終的に死に至る。老化の全体像を俯瞰するためには、このネットワークの変容や破綻を捉えることが不可欠である。本研究では包括的なペプチド利用により生体情報伝達ネットワークの加齢による変容解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The body is known to be regulated by signal transduction networks so that the partial dysfunction does not induce dysfunction of the entire body. These networks gradually changes and collapses with aging. In this study, we systematically and comprehensively examined the changes in the signal transduction networks using a dipeptide library that has both diversity and reactivity, and aimed to overview aging. At the same time, we searched for bioactive peptides that are effective in individuals with altered signal transduction networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化とは情報伝達ネットワークの変容や破綻により生じる表現型と考えられるが、実際に、どのような細胞や組織がどのようなプロセスを経て機能が低下していくのか不明な点が多い。今回、多様性と反応性を有するジペプチドライブラリーを用いて変容する情報伝達ネットワークの実体をあぶり出すことに成功した。加えて、加齢や栄養条件によって変容したネットワークにおいて効率的に作用する新しいペプチドも発見した。基礎科学とその応用のいずれにも貢献したといえる。