Development of a prediction system of systemic disease using AI technology based on oral flora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90263467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
梅村 和夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
田中 徹也  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (10346380)
岡本 貴行  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (30378286)
結束 貴臣  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30738620)
臼田 春樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30707667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔内フローラ / 全身疾患 / Artificial Intelligence / 予測システム / 臨床薬理学 / 薬理学 / 臨床薬理 / Artificial Intelligence / 臨床薬理学的アプローチ / リスク予測
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、健全な口腔環境の維持が健康寿命に関わる要因として注目されており、高病原性の全身疾患誘発性口腔細菌の保菌は健康寿命を短くする要因の一つと考えられている。しかしながら従来型の「特定高病原性細菌のみを検出する方法」では、全身疾患発症を的確に予測するのは困難であった。そこで本研究では、これまで蓄積したデータや臨床データを用いて各種データの重み付けを行い、数値化されたデータをAI によって解析し、現在の健康状態や将来的な全身疾患発症リスクの予測を行うシステムを作製する。このシステムの効果的な運用法を確立し、口腔フローラを用いた全身疾患発症リスクの予測と発症予防法の確立を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is strongly suggested that the importance of the oral environment may be related to healthy longevity, and it is considered that the carrier of oral bacteria that may develop systemic diseases is an important factor that shortens healthy life expectancy. Therefore, we tried to develop a "prediction system of the onset of various systemic diseases using AI technology based on the oral flora ". The system we created can predict the risk of developing the disease in the future due to the pattern of oral bacterial flora. In fact, we could predict the onset of a disease using this system, it was possible to predict the disease onset by establishing more than 80%.
In order to develop a more complete system in near future, further improvements will be required to increase the prediction probability of the onset of systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は「口腔内フローラを指標とした全身疾患発症リスク予測システムの確立」であり、システムという「形」を作製することは社会に還元できる成果を残すという点から重要であると考えられる。さらにこのシステムを効果的に運用することにより将来の全身疾患発症リスクを予測し発症予防に役立てることは、人々の健康維持にとってはかり知れない恩恵をもたらす可能性を秘めている。口腔細菌に起因する重度全身疾患発症を予測し、重度全身疾患の発症を予防することが可能になるとすれば、 多くの人々のQuality of life の低下や要介護者の増加を減らすことにつながり、社会的意義は大きいのではないかと考えている。