Mechanisms underlying the anti-aging effect of calorie restriction: Roles for FoxO transcription factors in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Isao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70187475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / カロリー制限 / 炎症 / FoxO転写因子 / Inflammasome / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カロリー制限(Calorie Restriction, CR)による長寿命化機構を解明し、ヒトの老化及び関連疾患の制御に応用することを目指す。我々は、 Forkhead box O (FoxO) 転写因子ファミリーの一つであるFoxO3がCRの寿命延長効果に、 FoxO1が腫瘍抑制に必要であることを報告した。一方、老化や癌の進展に、細胞レベルにおける軽微だが慢性的な炎症が関与していることが知られている。本研究では、マクロファージ特異的F oxo3、Foxo1遺伝子欠失マウスを用いて、FoxO3, 1を介したCRの老化と癌の制御におけるマクロファージの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to elucidate the role for forkhead box O (FoxO)1 and FoxO3 transcription factors in the anti-aging mechanism of calorie restriction (CR) regarding suppression of inflammation. First, we generated mice lacking myelomonocyte-specific Foxo1 or Foxo3 gene (Foxo1 cKO, Foxo3 cKO), and kept those mice under ad-libitum (AL) or CR feeding condition. Activation of inflammasome, a marker of inflammation at the cellular level, was analyzed in intraperitoneal macrophages. The results indicated that inflammasome activation was suppressed by CR. Although the potential role for FoxOs in the effect of CR remains unknown, macrophages derived from Foxo1 cKO mice displayed attenuated activation of inflammasome even in AL conditions. Foxo1 cKO mice also resisted against lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammatory stress. The present study will continue to elucidate the roles for FoxO1 and 3 in the effect of CR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽微だが慢性的に持続する細胞レベルの炎症が老化や関連する疾患の発症を促進すると考えられている。本研究は、実験動物だけではなくヒトにも応用可能と期待されるカロリー制限(CR)の抗老化効果が、細胞レベルにおける炎症を抑制することを示唆した。この成果は、CRの抗老化効果の分子メカニズムを解明するうえで、学術的な意義が高いこと、また、自由摂食下では、炎症細胞におけるFoxO1の減弱が抗老化効果を生み出す可能性を指摘し、それを老化や関連疾患の制御に応用できることを示唆した点は、高齢化社会における健康寿命延伸に貢献する上で、社会的意義は大きい。