| Project/Area Number |
19H04038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成尾 宗浩 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00772310)
五十嵐 勉 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
根岸 靖幸 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50644580)
草野 麻衣子 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60733574)
高成 広起 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (70723253)
勝山 碧 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90803700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルコール脱水素酵素 / 脂肪肝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 突然死 / アルコール脂肪肝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
酒類はアルコール(エタノール)を主成分とする嗜好品であるとともに、依存症や臓器障害を引き起こす薬物でもあります。われわれはさまざまなアルコール関連疾患発症の要因を諸臓器に分布するClass Ⅲアルコール脱水素酵素(ADH3)が担うと考えています。本研究は、ADH3が疾患発症にどのように関わっているかを形態学的・生化学的・免疫学的に明らかにし、新規治療の足掛かりとすることを目的とする基礎研究です。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify whether Class III alcohol dehydrogenase is involved in the onset of alcohol-related disorder, we conducted a comparative animal experiment in which ADH gene-deficient mice were subjected to chronic alcohol drinking. The samples of liver, bones, and heart were anlyzed. Regarding liver damage, Adh5-/- mice did not develop fatty liver even after chronic drinking. Bone research has shown that chronic drinking suppresses immune cells in the bones, especially the innate immune system, including dendritic cells, macrophages, and natural killer T cells, and does not induce appropriate inflammation. In the heart, multiple transcriptional pathways such as fibrosis, tumorigenesis, inflammation, and metabolism are activated by alcohol, and Adh1 gene deletion in particular promotes NFkB-mediated inflammation and fibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果では、これまで全く不明であったAdh5の、慢性飲酒における臓器障害惹起のメカニズムを明らかにした。肝臓ではAdh5が脂肪肝の増悪因子として働いていることが示唆された。骨では、Adh5の枯渇がアルコール多飲や代謝性疾患で認められる可能性があるが、これらにより発症する骨梁減少、骨脆弱性、骨粗鬆症の発症の鍵酵素の可能性がある。アルコール多飲による骨粗鬆症では、骨内の適切な炎症が行われていないという知見を得た。またいわゆるビンジドリンクは突然死の原因の可能性が指摘されているが、このようなアルコールによる催不整脈性や心臓の病態形成のメカニズムを解明する重要な基礎データとなることが期待される。