Effect of exercise and nutritional intervention on genetic risk score in sarcopenic obesity patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家光 素行  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 肥満 / 遺伝子多型 / 運動処方 / 栄養処方
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのBMI,ウエスト/ヒップ比,およびその他の肥満フェノタイプに関する網羅的なゲノムワイド関連研究では,300を超える一塩基多型が同定され,複数の遺伝要因を統合した肥満リスクスコアと身体活動や食習慣との関連が報告されている.しかし現在のところサルコペニア肥満関連遺伝子多型について網羅的に解析し,同定された関連遺伝子多型によるリスクをスコア化した報告は国内外で認められない.
本研究は,サルコペニア肥満関連遺伝子多型を網羅的に複数同定するとともに,遺伝的な保有リスクをスコア化し,サルコペニア肥満の遺伝リスクスコアごとに,運動および食事療法による改善効果がどの程度得られるのかについて検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a literature review on the prevention of sarcopenia and its genetic effects due to exercise, a cross-sectional study on the relationship between depression and physical activity in obese subjects with sarcopenia, and a study on sarcopenia and atherosclerosis-related indices in middle-aged and elderly women. Interaction with iron intake, exercise intervention for sarcopenic obesity was conducted. To summarize the relationships between sarcopenia-related genes and muscle mass and muscle function, they can be classified into (1) genes related to physical strength, (2) genes related to skeletal muscle metabolism, and (3) genes related to inflammation. Sarcopenic obesity showed depressive symptoms when the amount of daily activity was low. In addition, continuous aqua exercise can be expected to reduce body fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、サルコペニア肥満者の運動療法に活用することができる。特にACEやACTN3遺伝子多型の保有者は体力の向上を、VDRやIGF-1遺伝子多型の保有者は、筋量の維持・増加と運動機能の向上を、CRP遺伝子多型の保有者は、炎症反応抑制のための腹部肥満の予防などが求められると考えられる。また、高齢女性においては、家事などの生活活動が抑うつ予防に重要である可能性やアクアエクササイズによるサルコペニア肥満者の減量効果が確認できた。