Influence of body fat distribution on organ dysfunction: a large-scale epidemiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOUDA Katsuyasu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 晴信  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10322140)
藤田 裕規  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 体脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
内臓脂肪の蓄積は心血管疾患や内分泌代謝疾患のリスク要因である。一方、皮下脂肪には遊離脂肪酸の代謝や貯蔵庫としての機能がある。しかし、皮下脂肪が多い者は内臓脂肪も多く、人を対象とした疫学研究で、内臓脂肪と皮下脂肪の生体影響を別々に評価するのは難しい。
二重エネルギーエックス線吸収法(DXA法)は体脂肪の分布を精密かつ正確に測定する方法で、DXA法で測定した脂肪分布により、内臓脂肪と皮下脂肪の相対的インパクトが推察できる。本研究課題は、DXA法体脂肪測定装置搭載車両による住民ベースの体脂肪分布のデータから、体脂肪分布の多様性が心血管疾患や内分泌代謝疾患等の臓器機能障害に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolically obese, normal-weight (MONW) individuals can exhibit insulin-resistance, hypertriglyceridemia, premature coronary heart disease, and chronic renal failure. Most MONW individuals with relatively low body weight likely have significant excess visceral adipose tissue. Trunk fat consists of visceral fat and subcutaneous fat, while appendicular fat and leg fat do not include visceral fat. Trunk-to-peripheral fat ratio (TAR or TLR) measured by dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) reflects the relative amount of visceral adipose tissue. The present study found that TAR/TLR in normal-weight Japanese boys predicted subsequent blood pressure levels in adolescence, TAR/TLR was associated with cardiometabolic disease in elderly Japanese men, and elderly Japanese men with a large TAR/TLR tended to have lower renal function. Fat ratio parameters may be useful for assessing cardiometabolic disease and renal dysfunction, particularly in underweight to normal-weight populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MONWは一般住民の中に一定の割合で存在することが報告されており、TARやTLRによってMONWの早期発見が可能であることが本研究課題で示唆された。本研究課題ではTARやTLRを精密に測定するためにDXA法を用いたが、DXA法自体は装置が大型で費用負担も大きいため、日常の予防対策としてDXA法を用いることは非現実的である。しかし現在、インピーダンス法等の簡便な方法でもTARやTLRの測定が可能となりつつある。今後、簡便な測定方法の妥当性が確認されれば、TARやTLRは日常の予防対策に有効な指標になると期待される点で本研究成果の存在意義がある。