A Study on the Health Effects of Heated Tobacco Products Measured by Changes in Pulmonary Microcirculation and Alveolar Macrophage Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Ushiyama Akira  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (60291118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 裕樹  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20231219)
中舘 和彦  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80372895)
稲葉 洋平  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (80446583)
服部 研之  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90306663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加熱式たばこ / 生体影響 / 動物実験 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 微小循環 / バイオイメージング / 健康影響 / マクロファージ / 酸化ストレス / 肺
Outline of Research at the Start
加熱式たばこの健康影響について科学的エビデンスが求められている。加熱式たばこの主流煙の分析では多くの有害化学成分が低減しているが、加熱式たばこが従来の燃焼式たばこより健康リスクが低いことを示したエビデンスは存在しない。
本研究では、吸引した煙(エアロゾル)に直接晒される臓器である肺に着目し動物実験を行い、加熱式たばこによる生体影響をあきらかにすることを目的とする。実験では急性炎症反応を、肺胞・肺血流の変化、血管内皮障害、及び肺胞マクロファージの挙動に注目して明らかにすると共に尿等に含まれる喫煙関連物質・酸化ストレスマーカーを化学分析し加熱式たばこの生体への負荷を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a highly accurate exposure device based on the characteristics of heated tobacco products and demonstrated its potential for use in evaluating biological effects. Exposure of mice to IQOS mainstream smoke was shown to cause an oxidative stress response accompanied by a decrease in the concentration of reduced glutathione in alveolar macrophages, as well as alveolar macrophage foaming. We also showed that even short-term exposure can cause changes in cytokine levels and alveolar morphology. We demonstrated the usefulness of a new technique that can evaluate the immediate effects of smoking through imaging techniques that measure blood flow dynamics in the pulmonary microvasculature during exposure to mainstream aerosol.
This study has provided evidence for the identification of the health hazards of heated tobacco.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱式たばこについて、人の疫学的な調査で健康影響を明らかになるまでに、更に時間が必要である。しかし、健康影響があるとすればエビデンスを蓄積していく必要がある。
本研究では、加熱式たばこの特性に基づく高精度のばく露装置を開発し、新たな健康脅威となるかもしれない加熱式たばこの動物実験の実施可能性において新たな領域を開拓した。マウスを用いて実際にばく露実験を行い、生体影響の一部を明らかにしたことは、今度の加熱式たばこの健康ハザード評価において重要な知見となるエビデンスを提供できた。
公衆衛生学、衛生学の観点から、非常に意義のある研究結果を示すことができた。